Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของสตรีชนบทต่อวิถีชีวิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีแม่ค้าดอกไม้ย่านปากคลองตลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation to urban way of life among rural migrants in Bangkok Metropolis : a case study of female flower vendors at Pak Klong Talat Market Place
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรเวทย์ ประมวลรัฐการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.491
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1. ศึกษาการปรับตัวของสตรีชนบทต่อชีวิตในกรุงเทพฯ ในเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ 2. ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยม 3. ศึกษาข้อจำกัดหรือปัญหาการหารายได้นอกบ้านกับหน้าที่ในฐานะแม่บ้าน สรุปข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีดังนี้ 1. เศรษฐกิจนอกระบบยังคงสนองการปรับตัวของผู้ที่อพยพเข้ามาในกรุงเทพฯ ได้เพราะข้อจำกัดในด้านระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำ และการมีทุนน้อยไม่อาจนำแรงงานชนบทเหล่านี้เข้าสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจเมืองที่กำลังเติบโตด้วยทุนนิยมได้ 2. ความร่วมมือระหว่างเศรษฐกิจทั้งในและนอกระบบ มีปรากฏการณ์ให้เห็นได้ในรูปของการดำรงบทบาทของพ่อค้าคนกลางที่มีทุนให้กู้กับแม่ค้าดอกไม้ แต่แม้ดอกเบี้ยจะสูงแต่เงื่อนไขการชำระระยะยาว ทำให้ต้องพึ่งพากันด้วยความพอใจ 3. แม่ค้าดอกไม้ที่ปากคลองตลาด ไม่มีปัญหาด้านความร่วมมือที่จะได้จากสมาชิกในครอบครัวอันสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเติบโตในเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบที่จะดำเนินต่อไป ควบคู่กับทุนนิยมในกรุงเทพฯ 4. โอกาสที่แม่ค้าดอกไม้ปากคลองตลาด จะประสบความสำเร็จในการเลื่อนฐานะตัวเองเป็นผู้ประกอบการมีปรากฏให้เห็นได้จากฐานะของแม่ค้าเงินกู้หลายราย ที่อดีตก็เคยเป็นแม่ค้าดอกไม้มาก่อน การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในกรุงเทพฯ ที่ขยายตัวอย่างมากในทศวรรษที่แล้ว จึงยังไม่บังเกิดผลลัพธ์พอที่จะรองรับชาวชนบท ที่เข้ามาอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ ได้อย่างน่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present thesis is aimed at investigating 1) a pattern of adaptation among female flower vendors to urban economy; 2) the way in which the informal sector of economic transaction operate in the city; and 3) problems and constraints of these female vendors while working outside their homes to earn supplemental income. Findings from this research show the following conclusions 1) The informal economy still serves the influx of rural migrants whose educational background and capital are limited to survive as proto-proletariat in the city. 2) Accommodation between formal and informal economies persists as found through the existing role of the middle man in proving loans and credits with high interest rates, yet with a long term condition of repayment. 3) Cooperation among household members of these female flower vendors is quite positive, reflecting a favorable condition for sustainable development of the informal economy in parallel with the capitalist one in Bangkok. 4) Chances of achieving an entrepreneurial status among these female flower vendors are found, thus making them establish their economic position as creditors and financiers for the new comers involving in the bazaar-type economy at Pak Klong Talat. These findings seem to run counter a currently conventional impression that the rapidly growing economy of Bangkok should be somehow simultaneously eliminating such petty traders who lack of capital to invest, or those already fallen back into the so-called labor-intensive service sector. Therefore a further enquiry, why a recently developed industrial production since the past decade in Bangkok has not shown a viable effect of absorbing these peasants in the city, needs an immediate investigation.
Creative Commons License