Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวไร่ไร้ที่ดินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2528-พ.ศ. 2533 : กรณีเฉพาะกรณีหมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งในอำเภอไทรโยค กาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and economic adjustment of landless farmers during 1985-1990 : a case study of a village in Saiyok District Kanchanaburi
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.766
Abstract
สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้ศึกษาเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะชาวไร่ไร้ที่ดิน อันเนื่องมาจากการขายที่ดินในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2528 – พ.ศ. 2533 ซึ่งยังคงอาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านทั้งสิ้น 8 กรณี เป็นกรณีตัวอย่าง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการณ์ดั้งเดิมด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวไร่ไร้ที่ดิน (2) ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลทำให้ชาวไร่ขายที่ดิน และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับตัวด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวไร่ภายหลังจากขายที่ดิน โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า (1) ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวไร่ แต่ละกรณี มีส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้ชาวไร่ขายที่ดิน (2) ภายหลังจากขายที่ดิน ชาวไร่มีการปรับตัวด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน และ (3) ภายใต้การปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกันนั้น เป็นเพราะชาวไร่มีเงื่อนไขด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบการปรับตัวแตกต่างกัน ผู้ศึกษาได้นำแนวคิด Voluntaristic Theory of Action ของ T.Parsons มาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจต่างเป็นปัจจัยผลักดันและหรือปัจจัยดึงดูดที่มีผลทำให้ชาวไร่ขายที่ดิน และการปรับตัวของชาวไร่ ภายหลังจากขายที่ดินก็แตกต่างกันตามเงื่อนไขด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของแต่ละกรณี การปรับตัวด้านสังคม เริ่มจากลักษณะแบบแผนครอบครัวและบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ซึ่งพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ระบบความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครือญาติ ทั้งญาติที่เกี่ยวข้องทางสายโลหิต และเกี่ยวดองโดยการแต่งงาน รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์มี 3 ระดับ คือ 1) ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงพึ่งพาตามปกติ 2) ความสัมพันธ์เชิงห่างเหินไม่มีการไปมาหาสู่ซึ่งกันและกัน 3) ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงขัดแย้ง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลมาจากความไม่พอใจในส่วนแบ่งที่ได้รับ รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวไร่ไร้ที่ดินกับเพื่อนบ้านก็มี 3 ระดับ เช่นเดียวกัน แต่ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงขัดแย้งส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุ 2 ประการคือ 1) การกล่าวหาว่ามีการรุกล้ำที่ดิน 2) ผลประโยชน์ด้านการเงิน สำหรับการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในหมู่บ้านมี 2 ระดับ คือ เข้าร่วมเพื่อรับผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจ และเข้าร่วมถึงระดับเป็นคณะกรรมการของกิจกรรมส่วนพวกที่มีปัญหาในการปรับตัวมักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ในส่วนของค่านิยมและพฤติกรรม การอุปโภคและบริโภค พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมในการอุปโภคและบริโภคบางอย่างเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การปรับตัวด้านเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มในการประกอบอาชีพ ในเชิงอิสระมากขึ้นแต่มีรายได้ไม่แน่นอน สำหรับสภาวะหนี้สิน มี 3 สาเหตุใหญ่ คือ 1) เกิดจากสภาวะการลงทุนในอาชีพใหม่ 2) เกิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายในชีวิตประจำวัน 3) เกิดจากการตอบสนองค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมการอุปโภคและบริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Landless farmers included in this study are those who still live in the village but became landless during 1985-1990. There are 8 cases presented in this report as case studies. The objectives of the thesis are (1) to study socio-economic background of landless farmers, (2) to indentify social and economic factors leading to farmers’ decision to sell land, and (3) to study social and economic adjustment pattern of landless farmers after selling their land. The hypothesis are: (1) the decision of the farmers to sell land was based on both social and economic factors, (2) the adjustment pattern of farmers differ from case to case, and (3) the different social and economic conditions of each farmer lead to different adjustment pattern. The voluntaristic Theory of Action of Talcot Parsons is used as the basis for the analytical framework. The push and pull factors leading to the decision to sell land are both social and economic. Similarly, in the adjustment process, social and economic factors are important. Social adjustment is seen in terms of family relations which change drastically in some cases. The observed patterns are: (1) mutual dependency, (2) separation and independency, and (3) overt conflict. Conflict in family relations are due to disagreement in allocations of resources from the sales of land. Relations with neighbors also follow the 3 patterns identified above. But conflicts with neighbors are usually due to land encroachment or border disputes and allocations of resources. Community participation is another indication of social adjustment. Landless farmers make social adjustment by participating in community activity voluntarily or for economic gain. Those who cannot adjust prefer not to participate in community activity. Change in social values in terms of pattern of consumption also reflect the degree of adjustment made after farmers become landless. Economic adjustment is seen, almost in all cases, in change in occupation. Self-employed or wage earners are the pattern. Irregular income makes economic adjustment difficult. In addition, indebtedness is also evident. Reasons for indebtedness include: investment in new occupation, daily consumption requirement, and changing consumption pattern and needs.
Creative Commons License