Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของระบบเอเอสในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนที่มีบีโอดีต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of activated sludge in removal of low BOD. domestic sewage
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.711
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของระบบเอเอสที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนที่มีความเข้มข้นบีโอดีและซีโอดีต่ำ แต่มีไนโตรเจนสูงภายใต้สภาวะที่มีเวลากักตะกอนต่างๆ กัน น้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียจากชุมชนการเคหะแห่งชาติห้วยขวาง ซึ่งนำมาเจือจางด้วยน้ำประปาในอัตราส่วนเท่ากัน น้ำเสียเจือจางที่ได้มีค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของบีโอดีและซีโอดีประมาณ 78.6 และ 157.1 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของไนโตรเจน 33.9 มก./ล. ในระหว่างการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสีย ถังเติมอากาศจะถูกควบคุมให้มีเวลากักน้ำคงที่เท่ากับ 4 ชั่วโมง ตลอดทุกการทดลอง เมื่อควบคุม SRT ของระบบให้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2-22.7 วัน ปรากฏว่าระดับ MLSS มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 586-3,402 มก./ล. และสามารถผลิตน้ำทิ้งสุดท้ายที่มีซีโอดี 30-40 มก./ล.สภาวะพีเอชต่ำในถังเติมอากาศเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชัน พบว่าเกิดขึ้นในการทดลองที่มีระดับ SRT 3.8-22.7 วัน โดยค่าพีเอชต่ำสุดของแต่ละการทดลองมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.23-6.42 ปัญหาโรคจมตัวไม่ลงของตะกอนเนื่องจากแบคทีเรียเส้นใย พบว่าเกิดขึ้นเมื่อควบคุม SRT ของระบบให้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3.8-22.7 วัน โดย V30 และ SVI มีค่าสูงสุดถึง 970 มก./ล. และ 1,225 ตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อนำถึงคัดพันธุ์มาใช้ร่วมกับระบบเอเอสสามารถช่วยป้องกันและแก้ไขโรคจมตัวไม่ลงของตะกอนได้ V30 และ SVI มีค่าลดลง ปัญหาตะกอนลอยในถังตกตะกอน เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาดีไนตริฟิเคชัน พบว่าเกิดขึ้นเมื่อควบคุม SRT ของระบบให้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3.8-22.7 วัน เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนตะกอนกลับคืนสามารถลดความรุนแรงลงได้บางส่วน เมื่อควบคุม SRT ของระบบให้มีค่า 2 วัน ปรากฏว่าไม่มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับพีเอชต่ำในถังเติมอากาศ โรคจมตัวไม่ลงของตะกอนและตะกอนลอยในถังตกตะกอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the behavior of activated sludge for treatment of the domestic sewage having low concentration of BOD and COD but high concentration of nitrogen. The sewage had been taken from Huay Kwang Housing Authority wastewater treatment plant. And it had been diluted with tap water at equal volume. Average concentration of BOD, COD and TKN of diluted sewage were 78.6, 157.1 and 33.9 mg/l respectively. The detension time of aeration tank was kept constant at 4 hours in every experiment. The MLSS concentration was found to be in the range of 586-3402 mg/l when the activated sludge system were operated at SRT 2-22.7 days. The final effluent COD was found in the range of 30-40 mg/l. Low pH (as low as 5.23-6.42) in the aeration tank due to the occurrence of nitrification was experienced when the system was operated at SRT 3.8 days or more. Sludge bulking due to filamentous bacteria was found in most experiments of SRT 3.8-22.7 days. The maximum V30 was 970 mg/l and SVI was 1,225. But V30 and SVI could be reduced after the installation of the aerobic selector tank into the activated sludge system. Rising sludge due to denifrification was normally found in the experiment of SRT 3.8-22.7 days. The higher sludge recycle could partially lesson the sludge rising problems. The experiment of 2 days SRT was not found the problem of low pH in aeration tank, sludge bulking and rising sludge.
Share
COinS