Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำโลหะนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียจากการชุบโลหะกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nickel recycle from electroplating waste water using an ion exchange resin
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.710
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการนำโลหะนิกเกิลในระหว่างการล้างชิ้นงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากการกระบวนการชุบนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยในการวิจัยจะแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นแรกจะทำการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนนิกเกิลไอออน และความสามารถในการนำนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ระหว่างแคทไอออนเรซินชนิดธรรมดาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันนอลกรุ๊ปเป็นชนิดซับโฟนิกแอซิค กับแคทไอออนเรซินชนิดพิเศษ ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันนอลเป็นชนิด อิมมิโนไดอะเซติกแอซิค การทดลองขั้นนี้ใช้น้ำสังเคราะห์ที่มีเฉพาะโลหะนิกเกิลความเข้มข้น 200 และ 300 มก./ล. และใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ตัวแทนน้ำเสียจริง ที่มีโลหะนิกเกิลความเข้มข้น 200 และ 300 มก./ล. ขั้นตอนที่ 2 จะทำการหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการนำโลหะนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในขั้นตอนการฟื้นอำนาจเรซิน (Regeneration) ของเรซินที่เป็นตัวแทนในการทดลองจากการทดลองขั้นตอนแรก โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการล้างด้วยกรด 3, 4, 5 และ 6 ปริมาตรชั้นเรซินต่อชั่วโมง (BV./hr) ที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดที่ 3, 5, 7, 9 และ 12% โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดลองขั้นแรกพบว่า เรซินชนิดพิเศษจะมีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนนิกเกิลไอออน และประสิทธิภาพในการนำนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีกว่าเรซินชนิดธรรมดา ทุกค่าความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ชนิดใดๆ เช่น น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์แทนน้ำเสียจริงที่ค่าความเข้มข้นนิกเกิล 300 มก./ล เรซินชนิดพิเศษ สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนนิกเกิลได้ ประมาณ 73,909 มก./ล. เรซินเทียบเท่าความจุรวม 2.51 eq.Ni²⁺/l.resin และช่วงการฟื้นอำนาจเรซินสามารถนำโลหะนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่อัตราการล้างกรด 4.5 BV/hr ความเข้มข้นกรด 3% โดยน้ำหนัก ได้นิกเกิล 72,772 มก.ต่อลิตรเรซิน คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับมาใช้เมื่อล้างเรซินจนหมดเท่ากับ 98% ส่วนเรซินชนิดธรรมดาที่สภาวะเดียวกัน สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนนิกเกิลได้ประมาณ 66,553 มก./ล. เรซินเทียบเท่าความจุรวม 1.16 eq.Ni²⁺/l.resin และนำนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ 52,274 มก./ล.เรซิน คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เมื่อล้างเรซินจนหมดเท่ากับ 78.5% ในการทดลองขั้นที่สองซึ่งใช้เรซินชนิดพิเศษทำการทดลองโดยใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟิวริก 9% โดยนน. อัตราการล้างด้วยกรดที่ 4.5 BV/hr ได้ปริมาณนิกเกิลรวม 80,800 มก./ล.เรซิน ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นรวมสูงสุดที่ 25,937 มก./ล. ที่ปริมาตรกรดล้าง 2.63 BV เทียบเท่าประสิทธิภาพในการนำนิกเกิลกลับเทียบกับปริมาณกรดที่ใช้ 45.2% การทดลองโดยประยุกต์ใช้น้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานมาทำการทดลอง โดยใช้เรซินชนิดพิเศษโดยสามารถนำนิกเกิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่ปริมาณ 58,065 มก.ต่อลิตรเรซิน ความเข้มขั้นรวมสูงสุดที่ 19,359 มก./ล.ปริมาตรกรดล้าง 2.25 BV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis involve the study of Nickel recovery from the Nickel electroplating process during final rinsing stage. The research consists of 2 parts. First is the comparison of Nickel Ion exchange capacity, and an efficiency of Nickel recovery between normal type of cation resin with sulfonic acid functional group and special type of cation resin with Imminodiacetic acid functional group. Synthetic liquic which contains only Nickel concentration of 200 and 300 mg/l, and artificial waste water contains other unchanged ions and Nickel concentration of 200 and 300 mg/l are used this step of experimental. Second experimental is to study the optimum conditions and value study of parameters in order to have the maximum recovery during the step of regeneration of the first experimental resin. The acid amount to be introduced for regeneration is varied from 3, 4.5 and 6 BV/hour, and within each rate of introduced acid the acid concentration of 3,5,7,9 and 12% by weight are applied. The first experiment have shown that the special type of resin have better performance of Nickel ion exchange, and higher efficiently of Nickel recovery than normal type resin for every concentration of Nickel and any synthetic waste water. For example, for the synthetic waste water with Nickel concentration of 300 mg/l Nickel can be exchanged about 73,909 mg/litter of resin Equal to total capacity 2.51 eq.Ni²⁺l.resin, and Nickel recovery during regeneration with 4.5 BV/hr of 3% acid is 72,772 mg/litter of resin for the special type of resin. This is equal to 98% recovery while the normal type of resin at the same condition can exchange Nickel ion only 66,553 mg/litter of resin, equal to total eapacity 1.16 eg.Ni²⁺/l.resin and recover Nickel about 52,274 mg/l.resin which is 78.5% recovery. In second experiment, the special type of resin was utilized, and optimum parameters value for maximum recovery of Nickel are found. The best concentration of sulfuric acid to be used to get Nickel amount of 80,800 mg/l is 9% by weight at the acid rate of 4.5 BV/hr. At this concentration of sulfuric acid, the maximum bickel concentration of 25,937 mg/l with the acid rate of 2.63 BV is achieved and recovery efficiency comparision of used level regenerant is 45.2%. Finally, actual waste water from a electroplating factory was brought to the experimental It can be recovered only 58,065 mg/l.resin at the maximum concentration of 19,359 mg/l for the acid rate of 2.25 BV
Share
COinS