Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาดอสเชลล์บนระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Development of DOS shell on the UNIX operating system
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.697
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการทำงานของระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์และเอ็มเอสดอส และทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเชื่อมโยงระบบปฏิบัติการทั้งสองเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นลูกข่ายและใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการเอ็มเอสดอสสามารถเรียกใช้งาน จัดเก็บ สร้าง หรือ ลบโปรแกรมและข้อมูลในหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์แม่ข่ายบางส่วนที่ใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ได้ เสมือนกับการใช้งานกับระบบหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลในระบบปฏิบัติการเอ็มเอสดอสตามปกติ การพัฒนาได้แยกการทำงานออกเป็นโปรแกรมต่าง ๆ กล่าวคือ โปรแกรมบนระบบปฏิบัติการเอ็มเอสดอส ได้แก่ โปรแกรมย่อยอุปกรณ์ ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลในระบบเอ็มเอสดอสให้ไปใช้ผ่านระบบยูนิกซ์แทน โปรแกรมสื่อสารที่ทำหน้าที่ในการรับส่งข้อมูลและรูปแบบของข้อมูลที่ใช้สื่อความหมายในการทำงานที่กับระบบยูนิกซ์และโปรแกรมช่วยเหลือสำหรับติดตั้งและประสานงานกับโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น รวมทั้งโปรแกรมสำหรับการกำหนดรูปแบบหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลบนระบบยูนิกซ์ เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบตามมาตรฐานของระบบเอ็มเอสดอส ส่วนโปรแกรมบนระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเลียนการทำงานของหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลบางส่วนให้เป็นแบบระบบเอ็มเอสดอส และพัฒนาโปรแกรมสื่อสารในลักษณะเดียวกับในระบบเอ็มเอสดอสเพื่อให้สามารถรับส่งข้อมูลระหว่างกันได้ ผลจากการทำงานของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้งหมดสามารถทำให้ผู้ใช้งานในระบบเอ็มเอสดอสสามารถเรียกใช้งาน จัดเก็บ สร้าง หรือ ลบโปรแกรม และ ข้อมูล ในหน่วยบันทึกข้อมูลบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์แม่ข่ายได้ตามต้องการโดยอาศัยอุปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่เดิมโดยไม่ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดหา ซึ่งจากผลที่ได้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ในหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างเครื่องลูกข่ายที่อยู่ห่างไกลในรูปแบบของแฟ้มข้อมูลในระบบเอ็มเอสดอส เป็นต้น หรืองานอื่นที่สอดคล้องได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this is to study the operation of UNIX and MS-DOS operating systems and to develop the program for connecting both O/S to allow the workstations with MS-DOS operating system to execute, store, create and delete any program or data in the partial storage of UNIX based server as effectively as to execute in MS-DOS storage function. In the program development, several programs have been developed, a program on the MS-DOS operating system; Device Driver program which is developed to redirect the MS-DOS storage System to the UNIX storage system; the communicating program with handles data transmission and defines the format of data packet to carry the information to each O/S; the program utilities for installation and interface with MS-DOS including the Format utility for storage on the UNIX based server to make it meet the MS-DOS standard. Morever, a program to simulate the MS-DOS storage on the UNIX operating system as well as a communicating program similar to that of MS-DOS system in order to allow the data transmission to be developed. An outcome of the operation of the above developed programs allows the users to execute, store, create or delete a program or file in the partial UNIX storage without paying any surplus expense, using only the available appliances. The programs developed are possibly adjusted to many applications, for example, interchanging data between the rear workstations in a form of data files in MS-DOS system, or other relevant operations.
Creative Commons License