Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอล และเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอลขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basic digital image enhancement and tools
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.695
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือเพื่อทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าและเก็บรวบรวมเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอล แล้วนำมาจัดสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอลขั้นพื้นฐาน เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้มีความสะดวกในการเลือกใช้และใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาต่อไป ในการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือที่ใช้ปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอลที่มีค่าระดับความเทา 256 ระดับ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์บนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ เครื่องมือนี้ถูกจัดแบ่งลักษณะของการปรับปรุงภาพออก เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ การดัดแปลงแก้ไขระดับความเทาของจุดภาพ การทำให้ภาพคมและการหาขอบของวัตถุในภาพ และการทำให้ภาพดูเนียนและการกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวน ซึ่งผู้ใช้เครื่องมือนี้สามารถทำการปรับปรุงภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและสามารถยกเลิกการทำงานครั้งหลังสุดย้อนหลังได้ 2 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีส่วนของการบวกและลบรูปภาพ อีกทั้งยังสามารถเก็บภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไว้ในแฟ้มข้อมูลภาพได้ 2 รูปแบบคือแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบบีเอ็มพี และแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบพีซีเอ็กซ์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอลมีอยู่หลากหลายวิธีแตกต่างกันไปซึ่งการจะเลือกใช้เทคนิคใดนั้นก็ขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้งานซึ่งหลาย ๆ ครั้งจะพบว่า ในการทำงานจริง เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงภาพที่ดีและเหมาะสมกับงานนั้น ๆ อาจได้จากการทดลองใช้การปรับปรุงภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ซึ่งอาจเป็นเทคนิคเดียว หรือการใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ต่อเนื่องกันไปได้ดังนั้นเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงภาพดิจิตอลนี้ ก็จะสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ใช้เครื่องมือสามารถทดลองปรับปรุงภาพและเห็นผลก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้กับงานจริงได้ นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้ที่สนใจและศึกษาในวิทยาการด้านนี้ ได้มองเห็นภาพที่เกิดจากการปรับปรุงภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้ดีขึ้นโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเขียนซอฟต์แวร์เองเหมือนที่เคยเป็นมาในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study and gather techniques that are used in digital image enhancement and to develop software tools. These image enhancement and to develop software tools. These image enhancement tools must be user friendly. The results from using these tools could be applied for further software development. The digital image enhancement tools were designed and developed to use with 256 -gray level images on micro-computers. The designed tools are categorized mainly in 3 groups: grayscale modification, image sharpening and edge detection, and image smoothing and noise removing. Users are allowed to freely select any provided operations continuously. Up to two operations from the last can be cancelled. In addition, image addition and subtraction are also provided The users can PCX formats. From this research, it was found that there are several digital image enhancement techniques, and which techniques should be chosen and used depend on the objective of such work. It was also found that, many times, the best results of enhancement came from trial and error of either one or more usages of enhancement techniques. Therefore, these image enhancement tools will provide users in testing and seeing results from any chosen image enhancement techniques before real work is implemented. In addition, these tools are helpful to anyone who is interested in and studies image enhancement techniques in that he or she can see the results of applying enhancement techniques without having to program it by him- or herself as it usually was in the past.
Creative Commons License