Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงสร้างข้อมูลพจนานุกรมไทยด้วยทรัยแถวคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai dictionary data structure development using double array trie
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Second Advisor
วิรัช ศรเลิศลํ้าวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.694
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาโครงสร้างข้อมูลของระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลพจนานุกรมภาษาไทยที่มีลักษณะจลน์ สามารถเพิ่มลบคำได้ตลอดโดยไม่ต้องสร้างพจนานุกรมทั้งหมดใหม่เพื่อใช้ในโครงการแปลภาษาด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการสืบค้นเพิ่มลบคำศัพท์ ทั้งในด้านความเร็ว ความยืดหยุ่น รวมถึงการประหยัดหน่วยความจำ ด้วยทรัยแถวคู่มีการใช้โครงสร้างข้อมูลต่างๆ เพื่อเก็บพจนานุกรม รวมทั้งโครงสร้างข้อมูลทรัยที่เข้ากันได้ดีกับลักษณะของคำไทย แต่โครงสร้างทั้งหมดล้วนมีลักษณะสถิตย์ คือไม่สามารถเพิ่มลบคำได้ในทันที ต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มลบคำนั้นในชุดของคำศัพท์ก่อน แล้วจึงสร้างพจนานุกรมทั้งหมดขึ้นมาใหม่ แต่เมื่อใช้โครงสร้างข้อมูลทรัยแถวคู่ซึ่งมีลักษณะจลน์แล้วสามารถลบจุดบกพร่องนี้ได้จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าทรัยแถวคู่เหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นโครงสร้างข้อมูลสำหรับฐานข้อมูลพจนานุกรมภาษาไทยที่จำเป็นต้องมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มลบคำอยู่ตลอด เพราะว่ามีความสามารถในการเพิ่มลบคำได้มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้เนื้อที่หน่วยความจำที่ดี และมีเวลาที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มลบคำที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has objective to create and develop data structure of Thai dictionary database management system which has dynamic characteristic and will be used in machine translation project. Insertion and deletion of words can be done as often as needed without creating new whole dictionary. The development uses Double Array Trie for efficiencies of insert and delete time, flexibility, and memory use. There are various data structures used to develop dictionary, including trie data structure which matches Thai word characteristic. But all are static – words cannot be inserted or deleted immediately, but words are initially inserted or deleted in set of words and then new dictionary is recreated. When using dynamic Double Array Trie data structure, above problem can be solved. From result of testing, Double Array Trie is suitable to be used as data structure of Thai dictionary database which is necessary to have words edited as often as needed. Because Double Array Trie has ability of insertion and deletion, efficiency in memory using, and fast insert and delete time.
ISBN
9745845329
Share
COinS