Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องอ่านภาพแผ่นโลหะเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flat metal sheet image scanner
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.684
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและการสร้างเครื่องอ่านภาพแผ่นโลหะเรียบ เพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดตำแหน่งของรูเจาะบนแผ่นโลหะ โดยใข้งานร่วมกับโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรูเจาะบนแผ่นโลหะ เครื่องที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ สามารถอ่านภาพแผ่นโลหะขนาดสูงสุดไม่เกิน 1X2.4X0.03 เมตร โดยใช้ตัวอ่านภาพเชิงเส้นชนิด CCD อ่านกวาดภาพตามหน้ากว้าง 1 เมตร และใช้ชุดพัลส์มอเตอร์ขับเกลียวตัวหนอนเคลื่อนหัวอ่านไปตามแนวความยาว 2.4 เมตร การอ่านภาพตามหน้ากว้าง 1 เมตร นั้น ใช้จุดรับภาพ 20,000 จุด โดยใช้กล้อง 5 ตัว เทคนิคในการลดทอนข้อมูลภาพใช้วิธีการเก็บเฉพาะตำแหน่งที่เป็นขอบของรูในแผ่นโลหะเท่านั้น การปรับแต่งและการต่อภาพที่ได้จากกล้องแต่ละตัวทำด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ เครื่องต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ความแม่นยำในการอ่านภาพประมาณ 0.6 มิลลิเมตรและให้ความละเอียดของภาพ 508 จุดต่อนิ้ว การอ่านภาพเต็มระยะพิกัดใช้เวลาประมาณ 20 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents design and construction of a flat metal sheet image scanner, which is a major tool for automatic inspection of a punched metal sheet by using microcompute. It can read the image of a metal sheet up to the maximum dimension of 1X2.4X0.03 meter. This machine utilizes linear image sensors for scanning image data along the width and uses a pulse motor driving a worm gear for moving the head assembly along the length of the metal sheet. By using 5 cameras, one scan line data can be composed of 20,000 pixels. The data compression technique in reducing the image data is the extraction of the edge position of holes along a scan line. Image data from 5 cameras are combined, compensated and calibrated by using a designed calibration program. The developed prototype has a maximum absolute accuracy of 0.6 mm and 508 dots per inch resolution. And the scanning time for a full size metal sheet is about 20 minutes.
Creative Commons License