Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานออกแบบและเขียนแบบทางหลวงนอกเมืองใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer-aided rural highway design and drafting
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.675
Abstract
งานออกแบบและเขียนแบบทางหลวงมีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยาก การแก้ไขงานออกแบบต้องใช้แรงงานมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในงานออกแบบและเขียนแบบทางหลวงนอกเมือง การออกแบบโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการป้อนข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการออกแบบ ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการออกแบบองค์ประกอบเพื่อความปลอดภัยของแนวทางราบ ขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการออกแบบแนวทางดิ่ง และขั้นตอนสุดท้าย คือ การเขียนแบบแปลน และรูปตัดตามยาว การใช้งานโปรแกรม ผู้ใช้เป็นผู้ป้อนข้อมูล มาตรฐาน และ เงื่อนไขการออกแบบและออกแบบแนวทางในรูปกราฟฟิก โปรแกรมจะคำนวณจะคำนวณองค์ประกอบทางหลวง ตรวจสอบเงื่อนไขและแสดงผลการออก แบบ หากผลลัพธ์ไม่เป็นที่พอใจก็สามารถแก้ไข หรือ ออกแบบใหม่ได้ โดยดำเนินตามขั้นตอนเดิม การทดสอบโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทำโดยนำไปทดสอบกับทางหลวงระยะทาง 4 กิโลเมตร แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับค่าที่ได้จากการออกแบบโดยวิศวกร พบว่า การคำนวณองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญมีค่าเท่ากันและมีความถูกต้อง มีบางส่วนที่แตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากสมมติฐาน และ วิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน จากการตรวจสอบโดยการคำนวณด้วยมือ พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมมีความถูกต้อง ส่วนการเขียนแบบสามารถเขียนแบบองค์ประกอบที่จำเป็นได้ตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน การออกแบบ และเขียนแบบโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยจะสามารถลดเวลาและแรงงานได้อย่างมาก และสามารถแก้ไข หรือ ออกแบบใหม่ได้สะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Highway design and drafting processes are complex. Revision of the design is laborious. The objective of this study is to develop a computer-aided rural highway design and drafting program. The design procedures of the developed computer program are divided into 4 steps. The first step is to input data needed in the design. The second involves the design of highway safety elements of the horizontal alignment. The third deals with the vertical alignmentdesign. The last step is the plan profile sheets drafting. Using the program, the user first enters the data, design standards, and constraints. Then designs the alignments of the highway in a graphic mode. The program will calculate the highway elements, check for the constraints, and display the design results. If the results are not satisfy, the user can revise or redesign by repeating the similar steps. The program was tested by applying on a four-kilometer section of a highway. The results obtained were compared to those getting from the engineer. It was found that the calculations of the important elements were the same and correct. There were slightly difference in some elements due to difference in assumptions and methods. Hand calculations were performed to rechecked and found that the results obtained from the computer program were correct. The drafting part was capable to draw the essential elements correctly in thestandard formats. The design and drafting by the computer program will reduce time and labours and allow the user to easily revise or redesign.
Creative Commons License