Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองสภาพการจราจรสำหรับกรณีที่มีการประชุมขนาดใหญ่ : กรณีศึกษาการประชุมธนาคารโลกในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traffic simulation for a major conference : a case study of World Bank Meeting in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ครรชิต ผิวนวล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.673
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อจำลองสภาพการจราจรในพื้นที่ศึกษาในเวลาปัจจุบัน และเมื่อมีเจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ติดตามจากประเทศต่าง ๆ มาเข้าร่วมประชุม ณ ศูนย์การประชุมแห่งชาติ โดยใช้โปรแกรม SATURN ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมที่สามารถทำงานทั้งด้าน Assignment และด้าน Simulation ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนในระบบ Node-Link โดยกำหนดพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ พื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร พิจารณาพื้นที่ครอบคลุมเส้นทางจากบริเวณที่พักของเจ้าหน้าที่มาเข้าร่วมประชุมและผู้ติดตามถึงสถานที่จัดการประชุม และพื้นที่ที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพข้างเคียง และแบ่งพื้นที่ย่อยออกเป็น 52 พื้นที่ย่อย ตามลักษณะของโครงข่ายถนน ตารางความต้องการเดินทางไปปีฐาน ได้ประมาณขึ้นจากปริมาณการจราจร โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Matrix Estimation โดยวิธี Maximum Entropy หลาย ๆ ตาราง และทดสอบความถูกต้อง โดยการนำตารางการเดินทางที่ได้จากการทดลองจำลองเป็นสภาพการจราจรในโครงข่าย แล้วนำผลของปริมาณการจราจรจากแบบจำลองมาเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณการจราจรที่ได้จากการสำรวจจริงตามสถานีนับรถต่าง ๆ วิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างแล้วจึงตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ตารางการเดินทางที่ดีที่สุด หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการจำลองสภาพการจราจรในปัจจุบัน และเมื่อมีการจัดการประชุมด้วยโปรแกรม SATURN ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรแกรม SATURN สามารถจำลองสภาพการจราจรบนพื้นที่ศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ได้ดี และมีความสะดวกในการนำไปใช้งานอยู่มาก นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนบริเวณพื้นที่วงแหวนชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร และข้อมูลปริมาณการจราจรบนเส้นทางที่สำคัญ ๆ ไว้แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to simulate traffic condition in Bangkok. Metropolitan Area during a period of time when a great number of participants and their companions were attending at the World Bank meeting in 1991. The work was carried out by using SATURN program (Simulation and Assignment of Traffic to Urban Networks). The SATURN program was one of a very effective computer model for simulation and also analysis and evaluation of traffic management schemes. In the study, node-link system was used in developing the network. The selected detail study area in Bangkok covered the connected routes from places where the participants and their companions accommodated to the meeting point at the Conference Building, and the affected nearby areas. The whole area was sub-divided into 52 smaller zones depending upon the nature of the network. The base year trip matrix were estimated from observed traffic counts employing matrix estimation using Maximum Entropy method. Validations were then tested by analyzing the outputs from the assignment stages. Comparisons were made between the simulated and assigned traffic volume counts, and the differences were evaluated before the best choice was determined. Finally, the two simulations of the acquired present traffic condition and that of the time of the conference were through SATURN. Form this study the SATURN program was found to be one of the effective tools with good and sophisticated traffic assignment model for large scale network analysis. It is indeed applicable since the program required less data than normal traffic simulation models.
Creative Commons License