Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนและปัญหาการเดินเรือในแม่น้ำน่านตอนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sediment transport and navigation problem in lower Nan River
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพันธุ์ รักวิจัย
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ มิสินทางกูร
Third Advisor
เฟื่อง พานิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.646
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลัก 2 ประการ คือศึกษาชลศาสตร์การเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอน ที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปล่างของลำน้ำ ในแม่น้ำน่านตอนล่างระหว่างตะพานหิน (กม.478) ถึงปากน้ำโพ (กม.379) และศึกษาปัญหาทางชลศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับการเดินเรือในแม่น่านตอนล่างในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาการตื้นเขินของร่องเดินเรือในระหว่าง มิ.ย. ถึง ธ.ค. 2535 โดยมีการสำรวจการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอน และสภาพทางชลศาสตร์ลำน้ำ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์โดยแบบจำลอง HEC-6 ผลการศึกษาและสำรวจด้านชลศาสตร์พบว่า แม่น้ำน่านตอนล่างมีลักษณะเป็นแม่น้ำตะกอนทราย ความลาดชันท้องน้ำประมาณ 1:13,000 ความกว้างแม่น้ำประมาณ 120-300 ม. ความยาวช่วงลำน้ำที่ศึกษา 99.8 กม. มีโค้งน้ำมากถึง 195 โค้งน้ำ วัสดุท้องน้ำเป็นทรายขนาดกลางตลอดช่วงลำน้ำ มีขนาด 0.20-0.48 มม. ซึ่งมีศักยภาพการพัดพาตะกอนท้องน้ำต่ำ ภายหลังมีเขื่อนสิริกิติ์และเขื่อนนเรศวรมีอัตราการไหลเฉลี่ยรายวัน 50-1,000 ม³/วินาที ที่ อ.ตะพานหิน และ สปส. Manning n ประมาณ 0.018-0.0325 ปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยมีความสัมพันธ์ดีกับ ความเร็วเฉลี่ยและอัตราการไหล ส่วนปริมาณตะกอนท้องน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับความลาดพลังงานการไหล สภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำน้ำพบว่า มีการตกตะกอนตื้นเขินท้องน้ำบริเวณท้ายน้ำของโค้งลำน้ำและโครงสร้างรอตลอดช่วงลำน้ำเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีการกัดเซาะตลิ่งฝั่งนอกโค้งน้ำ และฝั่งตรงข้ามโครงสร้างรอ ซึ่งการพังทลายตลิ่งมีสาเหตุหลักจาก กระแสน้ำเซาะฐานตลิ่งและแรงดันน้ำใต้ดิน การศึกษาโดยแบบจำลอง HEC-6 ได้เลือกสูตร Meyer-Peter and Muller ในการคำนวณปริมาณตะกอนท้องน้ำ และใช้ข้อมูลอัตราการไหลรายวันเฉลี่ยระหว่างปี 2529-35 จำลองสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำน้ำในระยะยาว 30 ปี สำหรับสภาพลำน้ำ 3 กรณี คือ สภาพลำน้ำตามธรรมชาติ สภาพลำน้ำภายหลังโครงการปรับปรุงร่องน้ำในปี 2529-31 และสภาพลำน้ำสมมติว่ามีโครงสร้างควบคุมระดับน้ำที่ปากน้ำโพ สรุปได้ว่าสภาพลำน้ำหลังมีโครงการปรับปรุงร่องน้ำ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่อยข้างสูงกว่าสภาพธรรมชาติ และหามีโครงสร้างควบคุมระดับน้ำที่ปากน้ำโพ จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพลำน้ำน้อยลง ตลอดจนสามารถเดินเรือได้ตลอดทั้งปี การศึกษาปัญหาการเดินเรือในแม่น้ำน่านตอนล่างพบว่า ปัญหาหลักคือการตื้นเขินเฉพาะจุดบริเวณท้ายน้ำของโค้งน้ำ และโครงสร้างรอ รวมทั้งที่ระดับน้ำลงต่ำสุดที่คาดหวังของกรมเจ้าท่า ต้องมีอัตราการไหล 90 ม³/วินาที ซึ่งจะมีจำนวนวันที่มีอัตราการไหลต่ำกว่าประมาณ 48 วัน/ปี โดยเฉลี่ย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two main objectives in this research. It aims at the study on hydraulics of sediment transport which causes changes in the lower reaches of Nan River between Taphan-Hin (Km.478) and Pak Nam Po (Km.379). Secondly, it aims at the study on the problem concerning with navigation in the river, especially deposition in navigation channel. The study covers the field surveys on sediment transport and river hydraulics during June December 1992 and the study using the HEC-6 simulation model. The study results conclude that the Lower Nan River is an alluvial river with its bed slope 1:13,000 and 120-300 m width. Within the 99.8 km study reaches, there are about 195 bends. The bed material is mainly medium sand with 0.20-0.48 mm. size which has a low potential for being transported. After the completion of Sirikit and Naresuan Dams, the average daily flow is about 50-1,000 m³/s at Taphan-Hin and the Manning n is 0.018-0.0325. The transport of suspended sediment is highly correlated with mean velocity and discharge. The bed sediment transport depends on the energy slope. There is deposition of sediment found in most reaches just downstream of the river bends and the groin structures. Many river banks at the outer bends and at the banks opposite the groins are scoured by the river current and groundwater seepage. The HEC-6 computer model is employed to simulate the long-run changes in 30 year for 3 cases of the river conditions, i.e. under natural condition, with the improvement project in 1986-88, and with a proposed structure controlling the water level at Pak Nam Po. The Meyer-Peter and Muller Formula is selected for the calculation of bed sediment and the average daily flow during 1986-1992 is used. It is concluded that more river changes are expected with the improvement project than under the natural condition. With the control structure at Pak Nam Po, The river changes are less and navigation is possible all year round. About the navigation in the Lower Nan River, the main problem is found to be the deposition at the ends of the river bends and the groin structures. Furthur more, the minimum flow of 90 m³/s is required to maintain the lowest water level expected by Harbour Department. On average, there are about 48 days per year with the river flow below the required flow.
Creative Commons License