Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของเครื่องทดสอบความเย็น และผลกระทบต่อคอมเพรสเซอร์เมื่อใช้สารทำความเย็น HFC-134a
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance study and the effect of using HFC-134a on the refrigeration calorimeter and its compressor
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.666
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึง การศึกษาการใช้สาร HFC-134a ในฐานะที่เป็นสารทดแทนสาร CFC..12 ที่ใช้เป็นสารทำความเย็นในเครื่องทดสอบความเย็น โดยมุ่งศึกษาในด้านของสมรรถนะและผลกระทบต่อคอมเพรสเซอร์เมื่อใช้สาร HFC-134a เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้งานต่อไป ในส่วนของการทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบ เทียบสมรรถนะ จะทำการเดินเครื่องทดสอบความเย็นเมื่อใช้สารทั้งสองชนิด แล้วทำการเปลี่ยนภาระความร้อน อีกทั้งมีการปรับแต่งเครื่องในกรณีของการใช้ HFC-134a เพื่อข้อมูลในการปรับแต่งเครื่องให้ทำงานได้อย่างเหมาะสม ผลการทดลองที่ได้จะถูกนำไปพิจารณาหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นค่าคงที่ของแต่ละอุปกรณ์เพื่อจะใช้ในการสร้างโปรแกรมการคำนวณสมรรถนะของเครื่องทดสอบความเย็น งานวิจัยอีกส่วนหนึ่งก็คือศึกษาการสึกหรอของลูกสูบ และชุดซีลของคอมเพรสเซอร์ เมื่อใช้งานไปแล้ว 300 ชั่วโมง โดยการพิจารณาจากภาพขยาย และจากคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นหลังการใช้งานของคอมเพรสเซอร์ ผลการทดลองในส่วนสมรรถนะของเครื่องพบว่า การใช้สาร HFC-134a แทน CFC-12 ทำให้สัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะลดลงประมาณ 15% เนื่องจากงานที่ใช้ในการอัดในคอมเพรสเซอร์ต้องใช้มากกว่าแต่หลังจากการปรับแต่งเครื่องโดยลดขนาดอุปกรณ์ปรับลดความดันจำนวน 1/4 รอบ และ 1/2 รอบ จะทำให้ เครื่องมีสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะดีขึ้น เมื่อนำผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรมเปรียบเทียบทดลองพบว่าให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะที่ใกล้เคียงกัน มีความแตกต่างกันโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ ± 7% และผลการตรวจสอบในส่วนของ การสึกหรอของลูกสูบซึ่งมีโลหะอลูมิเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบ พบว่าระบบของ HFC-134a / โพลิเอสเตอร์ ออลย์ มีแนวโน้มจะทำให้อยู่อลูมิเนียมมีการสึกหรอมากกว่าระบบของ CFC-12 / น้ำมันแร่ธาตุในขณะที่ระบบ CFC-12 / น้ำมันแร่ธาตุ จะให้การสึกหรอของโลหะทองแดงได้มากกว่าระบบ HFC-134a / โพลิเอสเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research we present the study of using HFC-134a as a replacement for CFC-12 in the calorimeter unit. The performance of the unit and the effect to the compressor were considered when using these two refrigerants in the cooling in order to place the guide line for future use process. In a comparision on the performance testing, heat load was varied during running the unit. Pressure regulator was reduced in size during the use of HFC-134a for s"j table operating condition. Data from test-running has been used to calculate for parameters used in the computer program. In addition, the study on the erosion of piston and seal after running the unit for 300 Hrs. had been performed using analytical photograph and the variation in compressor oil properties. From performance testing, we found that the coefficience of performance was reduced about 15% when using HFC-134a compared with CFC-12 for the same heat load. This was due to more work being done on the compressor to compensate for the less volumatic efficience. However, when pressure regulator had reduced the size with 1/4 and 1/2 thread. The performance was improved to be equal to or even higher that when running with CFC-12. The average difference of about ± 7% on the result from computer program and experiment data was found. The analysis of the effect on aluminum alloy piston, when using HFC-134a/ Polyester oil solution showed potential waring more than that when using CFC-12/ Mineral oil solution. The analysis of the effect on brass seal of seal and pipe showed more were when using CFC-12 / Mineral oil than that when using HFC-134a/Polyester.
ISBN
9745849774
Share
COinS