Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยกระบวนการสกัดแบบของเหลว-ของเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water removal from base lubricating oil by liquid-liquid extraction
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.658
Abstract
ในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะแยกน้ำที่แขวนลอยออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยใช้กรรมวิธีการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลว ศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่เปลี่ยนไปจะมีผลต่อระบบอย่างไร อธิบายถึงคุณสมบัติของตัวทำละลายว่าทำหน้าที่อย่างไรในการสกัดเอาน้ำมันออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน ลดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน. อุปกรณ์ที่สำคัญในการทำวิจัยคือ หอสกัดแยกช่องของเหลวด้วยของเหลวโดยอิงหลักการทำงานของระบบ scheibel. จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถที่แยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานได้โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายคือ Polyethylene glycol (PEG) 300 ซึ่งสามารถที่จะลดปริมาณน้ำที่มีอยู่ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจาก 3578 ppm. ให้ลดเหลือประมาณ 30 ppm. ที่สภาวะสมดุล จากการวิจัยยังพบว่าอัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย, อัตราการไหลของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่มีน้ำแขวนลอยอยู่, ความเร็วของมอเตอร์, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสัมผัสกันของสาร ตลอดจนพื้นที่ผิวในการสัมผัสกันของสาร จะมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกันในการดำเนินเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลของระบบ กล่าวคือเมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานมากขึ้น ปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานย่อมสูงขึ้นด้วย แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย, ความเร็วของมอเตอร์, และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสัมผัสกันของสารให้สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานลดลงจนกระทั่งระบบปรับตัวเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุล และถึงแม้จะมีการเพิ่มค่าของตัวแปรต่างๆให้สูงมากขึ้นอีก ก็จะไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมดุล จากการวิจัยพบว่า สภาวะระบบที่เหมาะสมในการเข้าสู่สมดุลคือ ที่อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย : อัตราการการไหลของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานเป็น 1 : 2 ที่ความเร็ว 500 รอบ/นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this analysis are to study how to separate water suspended in base oil by liquid-liquid extraction, to study the effect of various parameters in the extraction process, to explain properties of the solvent and its function in extraction of water from base oil and try to save time and cost in extracting water out of base oil. The most important equipment required for this research is the liquid-liquid extraction column based on standard function of the Scheibel system. Research results are as follows. Water can be extracted from base oil by using the solvent Polyethylene glycol (PEG) 300 which reduces water volume in base oil from 3678 ppmto 30 ppm (steady state). It was also found that there is a relationship in approaching the steady state of the system among flow rate of the solvent, flow rate of base oil with suspended water, motor speed, and time used for the solvent to contact the water-oil solution as well as surface area. The higher the flow rate of base oil, the higher the volume of water in the base oil. When flow rate of the solvent, motor speed and contact time were increased, water volume in the base oil decreased until the system approached steady. Various combination of the above parameters were tested, but there was no effect on the steady state. The research also found that the optimum conditions to achieve the steady state are a ratio of flow rate of solvent to flow rate of base oil of 1 : 2 and a motor speed of 500 rpm.
Creative Commons License