Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติการดูดซับสีย้อมในน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอโดยใช้แร่ดินร่วมกับสารจับก้อนเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption property of mixture of clay-minerals and chemical coagulants on dyestuffs in wastewater from textile industry
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรวรรณ พันธุมนาวิน
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ลีพิพัฒน์ไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.624
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ที่จะศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อม โดยใช้สมบัติการดูดซับของแร่ดินที่สามารถหาได้ในประเทศไทยได้แก่แร่ดินเบนโตไนท์และเคโอลิไนท์ และการใช้แร่ดินร่วมกับสารตกตะกอนเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมในสารละลายสีย้อมมาตรฐาน 6 ชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นในห้องทดลองและตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรม สิ่งทออีก 5 ตัวอย่าง ในการทดลองนี้นำสีย้อมมาทำการทดลอง 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ดีสเพิส, ไดเร็กท์ และรีแอกทีฟ ประเภทละ 2 โทนสี คือ สีแดงและสีน้ำเงิน โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ดังนี้คือ อิทธิพลของค่าพีเอชที่มีต่อสารละลายสีย้อมมาตรฐาน, สารตกตะกอน, แร่ดิน และปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของสารตกตะกอน, แร่ดิน และชนิดของสารตกตะกอนร่วมที่เหมาะสมกับแร่ดิน จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าสารตกตะกอนที่สามารถตกตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อปรับค่าพีเอชให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ อะลัม ส่วนแร่ดินที่สามารถทำการดูดซับได้ดีที่สุดได้แก่ แร่ดินเบนโตไนท์ และพบว่า ค่าพีเอชไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของแร่ดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is intended to investigate the adsorption property of clay-minerals available in Thailand ie, bentonite and kaolinite, and the mixture of clay-minerals and chemical coagulants, on removal of dyestuffs from 6 dye solutions prepared in the laboratory and 5 samples of textile effluent collected from sites. In this study three kinds of dyestuffs such as an impact of pH on dye-solutions, chemical coagulants and clay-minerals were studied. Optimum dose of chemical-coagulants, clay-minerals and clay-minerals together with chemical-coagulants were determined. It was found that bentonite clay is the best adsorbent and alums are more effective coagulant than the others when they reach the optimum pH. But pH has no effect on bentonite adsorption.
ISBN
9745846279
Share
COinS