Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบโปรตีนในพยาธิปากขอตัวแก่ โดย อิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิส แบบ เอสดีเอส เพจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of protein pattern in adult of human hookworm by SDS-PAGE
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วารุณี วงศ์วิเชียร
Second Advisor
ธาดา สืบหลินวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.609
Abstract
พยาธิปากขอชนิด Necator americanus อาจสามารถแบ่งเป็นชนิดย่อย ๆ โดยการศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีนซึ่งแยกโดย อิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบ เอสดีเอส เพจ อันเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านอนุกรมวิธานของพยาธิปากขอ ได้ศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีนในพยาธิปากขอตัวแก่จำนวน 38 ตัวโดยแยกศึกษาเป็นตัว ๆ แล้วนำรูปแบบโปรตีนที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความเหมือน ความต่างทั้งด้วยตาเปล่า และด้วยเครื่องเดนส์ซิโตมิเตอร์ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบโปรตีนในพยาธิแต่ละตัว ในช่วงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลระหว่าง 14 - 200 Kd มีจำนวนแถบโปรตีนเท่ากับ 36 - 42 แถบ และในช่วงน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 31.0-66.2 Kd พบว่ามีความหนาแน่นของจำนวนแถบโปรตีน 18 – 22 แถบ แถบโปรตีนซึ่งคมเข้มชัดเจนและพบในพยาธิทุกตัว คือโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 17 Kd ในพยาธิปากขอตัวเมีย สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม โดยแบ่งตามความแตกต่างในความเข้มของแถบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 116 และ 40 Kd ในพยาธิปากขอตัวผู้สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มดังนี้ คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 พยาธิที่มีโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 14 Kd เข้มชัด กลุ่มที่ 2 พยาธิกลุ่มที่มีโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 82 และ 116 Kd และกลุ่มที่ 3 พยาธิที่มีโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 92 Kd แต่ไม่พบ 116 Kd เมื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบโปรตีนของพยาธิปากขอตัวผู้ และตัวเมีย พบว่าแถบโปรตีนส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน ยกเว้นแถบโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 200 Kd ซึ่งจะพบเฉพาะในตัวเมียไม่พบในตัวผู้จึงอาจสันนิษฐานได้ว่า โปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 200 Kd มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของพยาธิปากขอตัวเมียชนิดนี้.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A comparative study of human hookworm, Necator americanus, was performed by SDS - PAGE in order to classify them into subtypes. The protein pattern from crude extract of each of 38 worms was obtained by combined silver-coomassie staining of the SDS polyaopylamide gels. They were analysed by manual and densitometric techniques. Fach protein isolate was composed of 36-42 protein bands in the molecular weight (MW) range of 14 – 200 Kd. There were 18 – 22 protein bands of MW 31 – 66.2 Kd. Which showed darker intensity. The protein with MW 17 Kd which is the darkest band was found in every isolate including male and female parasites. The female worms were further haracterized into 5 groups according to their differences in the intensity of protein bands at MW 116 and 40 Kd. The male worms were classified into 3 groups. The first male group was the worm which contained the outstanding protein band at MW 14 Kd. The second group was composed of the dark bands of MW 82 Kd and 116 Kd. The third group was the worm which carried the dark band at MW 82 Kd without the band of MW 116 Kd. The comparison of the protein pattern between the male and female adult hookworm showed that the female parasite carried a dark protein band of MW 200 Kd. Others were aliked. This 200 Kd band which found exclusively in the female hookworm might be involved with the sexual organ of the worm.
Creative Commons License