Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากกระเทียมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ ของไขมันในซีรัมและการทำงานของหัวใจในหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of garlic extract on changes of serum lipid profiles and cardiac functions in induced diabetic rats
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วสันต์ อุทัยเฉลิม
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.606
Abstract
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเป็นโรคแทรกซ้อนอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งทำให้มีอัตราตายของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานสูงขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสารสกัดจากกระเทียมมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาในการป้องกันโรคหัวใจได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะทดสอบผลของสารสกัดจากกระเทียมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไขมันในซีรัมรวมถึงการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวานโดยใช้สเตรปโตโซโตซิน ขนาด 65 มก.ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก.เข้าทางช่องท้อง และในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากกระเทียมจะได้รับการป้อนสารสกัดกระเทียมในขนาด 100 มก.ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก.ต่อวัน ทางปากทุกวัน 16 สัปดาห์ภายหลังการฉีดสเตรปโตโซโตซิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการทำงานของหัวใจในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากกระเทียมมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของหัวใจดีกว่ากลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน โดยพบว่ากลุ่มหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากกระเทียมมีแรงหดตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย, อัตราการไหลเวียนของเลือดในหลอดเลือดเอออร์ตา, อัตราการไหลเวียนของเลือดในหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีย์ล อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน และค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันโลหิตต่ำกว่ากลุ่มหนูเบาหวานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Up to now, cardiovascular complications seem to be the major cause of death in chronic diabetic patients. According to the pharmacological effect of garlic extract as a cardioprotective agent, the purpose of this study was to examine the effect of garlic extract on changes of serum lipid profile, as well as cardiovascular functions in induced diabetic rats by using intraperitoneal streptozotocin 65mg/kg BW., (STZ-rats). And garlic-treated STZ-rats (GAR) were received daily oral feeding of garlic extract with the dose of 100mg/kg BW. Sixteen weeks after the streptozotocin injection | the result indicated that cardiac functions in GAR were significantly increased more than those of STZ-rats. As the result, left ventricular isotonic contraction, aortic flow rate, coronary flow rate, and heart rate in GAR were significantly increased; and comomn carotid arterial pressure was significantly decreased than those of STZ-rats (p<0.05). Besides, the results indicated that garlic extract could significantly increase high density lipoprotein-cholesterol and decrease low density lipoprotein cholesterol than those of STZ-rats (p<0.05). However, there was no significant difference of cholesterol and triglyceride levels between STZ-rats and GAR. It is concluded that garlic extract could prevent dyslipidemia and cardiovascular complications in streptozotocin induced diabetic rats.
Creative Commons License