Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ของการถ่ายทอดงานปูนปั้น โดยภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A historical study of the transmission of stucco motifs by local wisdom, Changwat Phetchaburi
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.310
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการถ่ายทอดงานปูนปั้น โดยการใช้ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของช่างจังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาตอนปลายจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบัน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่า (Oral History) ซึ่งมีแบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะการถ่ายทอดงานปูนปั้นของช่างจังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลายจนถึงปัจจุบัน มีขั้นตอนแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยตามกลุ่มช่าง กล่าวคือ ในบรรดาช่างชั้นครู ซึ่งเรียกว่าสกุลช่างเพชรบุรี 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1. สกุลช่างสอย ศิลปะกอบ 2. สกุลช่างเหิน เกศรา 3. สกุลช่างทองร่วง เอมโอษฐ์ 4. สกุลช่างเฉลิม พึ่งแตง มีขั้นตอนการถ่ายทอด 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. การเป็นปูน 2. การเป็นลาย 3. การโกลน 4. การปั้น 5. การแต่งลาย ส่วนขั้นตอนของสกุลช่างทองร่วง เอมโอษฐ์ นั้นเพิ่มอีกสองขั้นตอน โดยขั้นที่ 5 มีแตกต่างจากช่างสกุลอื่น กล่าวคือ เป็นขั้นการฝึกลาย ส่วนขั้นที่ 6 จึงจะเป็นการปั้นลายเอง และเพิ่มขั้นที่ 7 ให้สามารถออกแบบงานปูนปั้นได้ นอกจากนั้นในการวิจัยยังพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำให้การสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นเมืองเพชรบุรี ในงานปูนปั้นต่อมาให้ยาวนาน และต่อเนื่องนั้น มี 4 ประการ คือ 1. ความเป็นเมืองพระพุทธศาสตร์ศาสนา 2. การรับเอาวัฒนธรรมของเมืองหลวงเข้ามาไว้มาก 3. ความใกล้ชิดกับช่างหลวงอันเกิดจากช่างเพชรบุรีได้มีโอกาสเป็นลูกมือในคราวสร้างพระราชวังซึ่งมีถึง 3 แห่งในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี และ 4. ลักษณะนิสัยชอบประกวดประขันของชาวเพชรบุรีเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the historical transmission of stucco motifs by local wisdom of Phetchaburi schools of handicraft from the late Ayuthaya period to the present. The research procedures studies documents and analyzed the oral history. The questionnaire constructed by the researcher was utilized to collect the data. The major findings of this study were the following: 1. The steps of transmission of stucco motifs by local wisdom of Phetchaburi school of handicraft, from the late Ayuthaya period to the present made a little difference according to the school of handicraft. The four Phetchaburi superior school of handicraft were Soy Silapakob, Hien Ketsara, Thongrung Aimowt and Chalerm Phungtang. All of them had five steps in transmission of stucco motifs. The five steps were I. Iime mixed training 2. motif design training 3. stirrup training 4. mould training 5. Decorate motifs training. However, Thongrung Aimowt had two different steps from the others. The fifth step of Thongrung Aimowt was to copy the motifs training. The sixth step was to make motifs and the seventh step was an ability of creating and designing the stucco motifs by themselves. The research also found that the factors affecting the transmission of stucco motifs, by Phetchaburi local wisdom, existing were: I.Phetchaburi province was a town of Buddhism. 2. Phetchaburi people absorbed a lot of Ayuthaya culture is (the old capital of Thailand). 3. The good relationship between the Ayuthaya royal craftsmen and Phetchaburi craftsmen was found when assisting to build the palaces in Phetchaburi province. 4. Phetchaburi people liked to have handicraft contests their friends.
Creative Commons License