Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แบบสเปียร์แมนและเพียร์สัน สำหรับข้อมูลแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ability to control type I error, and power of test statistics for Spearman's and Pearson's correlation coefficients for rating scale data
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ศรีสุโข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.308
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แบบสเปียร์แมน และเพียร์สัน ของข้อมูลแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งใช้วิธีทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของสถิติทั้งสอง เมื่อประชากรที่ศึกษามีลักษณะการแจกแจงแบบปกติสองตัวแปร และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรแต่ละคู่ในประชากรมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0, 0.1 0.2, ..., 0.9 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนคิคาร์โลชิมูเลชั่นในการจำลองการทดลองด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาด 50, 100, 150, และ 200 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สถิติทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน และเทียร์สัน สามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกกรณีศึกษา 2. อำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน และเทียร์สัน มีอำนาจการทดสอบไม่แตกต่างกัน ทุกกรณีศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the ability to control Type I error and power of test statistics for Spearman’s and Pearson’s correlation coefficients for the analysis of rating scale data which were determined with their statistical significances when the population studied in this research was the bivariate normal distribution, and the correlation coefficients of each pair of variables were 0.0, 0.1, 0.2, ..., 0.9. Monte Carlo Simulation technique was used in this study by simulating data through computer for the sample size of 50, 100, 150, 200. The findings could be summarized as follow; 1. The Spearman’s and Pearson’s test statistics correlation coefficients can control Type I error at any studied cases. 2. Power of test statistics for Spearman’s and Pearson’s correlation coefficients are not different at any studied cases.
Share
COinS