Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยีทางด้านการผลิต ที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตของชาวนาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of technological change on the life of Thai farmers
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทวัส คงคากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.487
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของครอบครัวชาวนาไทยภาคเหนือ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยี่ทางการผลิตที่มีต่อชาวนาไทย ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ครอบครัว ศาสนาและความเชื่อ โดยมีเงื่อนไขหรือสาเหตุอะไรบ้างที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงและได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากน้อยอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อชาวนาบ้านสันทรายยาวได้เปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยี่ทาง การผลิตจากเทคโนโลยี่แบบดั้งเดิมมาสู่ เทคโนโลยี่แบบแผนใหม่ ได้ส่งผลกระทบให้ครอบครัวชาวนาบ้านสันทรายยาวที่เคยมี วิถีชีวิตอันเรียบง่ายในอดีตต้องดิ้นรนแข่งขันเพื่อความอยู่รอดในสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นทางด้านเศรษฐกิจนั้น ชาวนาต้องเพิ่มภาระเงินทุนในการการผลิตแต่ละครั้งอย่างสูงไม่ว่าจะเป็นค่าปุ๋ยเคมี ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช ฯลฯ รวมทั้งเกิดความแตกต่างทางชนชั้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดผลกระทบทางด้านศาสนานั้น กิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนามิได้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็น เช่น ในอดีต เพราะสมาชิกครอบครัวชาวนาต้องทำงานแข่งขันกับเวลา จนไม่มีเวลาไปร่วมกิจกรรมเช่นในอดีต ส่วนผลกระทบทางด้านครอบครัวนั้น เกิดค่านิยมการบริโภคลอกเลียนแบบตัวเมือง ครอบครัวจะมีขนาดเล็กลง เป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยวเกือบทั้งหมด ชาวนาเกิดการคาดหวังในเงินตราวัตถุ การบริโภคอันจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ ตามมาอย่างมาก ในด้านเงื่อนไขหรือสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้น เกิดขึ้นจากแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติทั้งฉบับแรกเป็นต้นมา ที่เน้นการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การขยายความเป็นเมือง และการพัฒนาตามโครงการต่างๆ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบแผนการผลิต เทคโนโลยี่ในสังคมชาวนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is purposive to study the condition and the way of the northern Thai farmers. Altogother the study is concentrated on the impact of technological change upon the life of Thai farmers in economy, family, religion, and faith. It is to out what conditions and causes that make change will respect to the above mentioned institutions and how they change. The research result is that when Ban Sunsaiyao farmers their way of farming changed because of the impact of modern technology this results in the change of familie life of farmers. Formerly, Ban Sunsaiyao people used to live simply and quietly. Now they have to strive and complete for their survival under their economical and social conditions, of which have changed. As for the impact of the economy, the farmers have to bear more production cost. This cost is increasing higher each time on chemical fertilizer and insecticides etc. Furthermore, there appears visibly the emergence of social classes. As for the impact on religion, the Buddhist activities are not necessary as in in the past. A member in the farmer family has to work to compete against time until he has no spare time to parlicipate in the said activities as in the past. As for the impact on the family, there appears in vogue a consuming process imitating the urban ones. The number of members of the family are in need of cash, materials, and consuming | of which will cause much more problems. Concerning conditions or causes of change, these happen because the introduction of national economic developing plan in to villages. It emphasizes economic growth, urban development, and development of various projects. These make change in the mode of production and technology in farmer farming activities.
Share
COinS