Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมเชิงพฤติกรรมภาษาอังกฤษ ของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีวิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The behavioral culture knowledge in English language of undergraduate students majoring in English teaching in state higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.296
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมเชิงพฤติกรรมภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษระดับปริญญาตรี วิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ทางด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสนทนาในชีวิตประจำวัน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ใช้คำพูด และความรู้เกี่ยวกับธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ การดำเนินชีวิต ทัศนคติ และค่านิยมต่าง ๆ ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (หลักสูตร 4 ปี) ชั้นปีที่ 4 วิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในปีการศึกษา 2536 ในวิทยาลัยครูและมหาวิทยาลัย ของรัฐจำนวน 236 คน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมเชิงพฤติกรรมภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยได้รับการตรวจสอบความครอบคลุมของเนื้อหาความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาและความถูกต้องของข้อมูล จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 9 คน แบบสอบนี้มีระดับความยากระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.80 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.20 – 0.76 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.96 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 4 วิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในสถาบันศึกษาของรัฐ มีความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมเชิงพฤติกรรมภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.76 ทั้งนี้ นักศึกษาจากวิทยาลัยครูมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.05 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างอ่อน ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.33 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง 2. นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (หลักสูตร 4 ปี) ชั้นปีที่ 4 วิชาเอกการสอน ภาษาอังกฤษจากวิทยาลัยครู มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ใช้คำพูดสูงสุด โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.71 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี รองลงมาคือความรู้เกี่ยวกับธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ การดำเนินชีวิต ทัศนคติ และค่านิยมต่าง ๆ โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.26 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางและความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสนทนาในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.48 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างอ่อน 3. นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 4 วิชาเอกการสอนภาษาอังกฤษจากมหาวิทยาลัย มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ใช้คำพูดสูงสุด โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.13 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี รองลงมาคือความรู้เกี่ยวกับธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ การดำเนินชีวิต ทัศนคติ และค่านิยมต่าง ๆ โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 58.68 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสนทนาในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.27 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the behavioral culture knowledge in English language of undergraduate students majoring in English teaching in state higher education institutions in the aspects of knowledge about conversational routines, nonverbal behavior, and customs, life styles, attitudes and values. The subjects were 236 fourth-year underqraduate students majoring in English teaching (four-year program) in the 1993 academic year in teachers colleges and state universities selected by stratified random sampling technique.The instrument used in this study was the test of behavioral culture knowledge in English language constructed by the researcher. The coverage of the test content, the appropriateness of the language used and the accuracy of the information were approved by 9 experts. Thistest had the level of difficulty of 0.20 – 0.80, the power of discrimination of 0.20 – 0.76 and the reliability of 0.96. The major findings of this research were as follows: 1. Fourth-year students majoring in English teaching in state higher education institutions had the behavioral culture knowledge in English language with the mean score at the percentage of 52.76, which was at the moderate level. Students from teacher colleges had the mean score at the percentage of 50.05, which was at the rather low level. Students from state universities had the mean score at the percentage of 56.33. which was at the moderate level. 2. Fourth-year students from teachers colleges (four-year program) majoring in English teaching had the knowledge about nonverbal behavior the most with the mean score at the percentage of 66.71 which was at the rather high level, the knowledge about customs, life styles, attitudes and values secondly with the mean score at the percentage of 51.26 which was at the moderate level, and the knowledge about conversational routines the least with the mean score at the percentage of 45.48 which was at the rather low level. 3. Students from state universities had the knowledge about non-verbal behavior the most with the mean score at the percentage of 68.13 which was at the rather high level, the knowledge about customs, life styles-attitudes and values secondly with the mean score at the percentage of 58.68 which was at the moderate level, and the knowledge about conversational routines the least with the mean score at the percentage of 51.27 which was at the moderate level.
Creative Commons License