Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of demand for science teachers in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์เพ็ญ เชื้อพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.286
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาระงานของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาและความต้องการครูวิทยาศาสตร์เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด โดยสอบถามข้อมูลแลความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างหัวหน้าหมวดวิทยาศาสตร์ที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในส่วนกลาง ในเขตเมืองและนอกเขตเมือง รวมทั้งสิ้น 316 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและหาสัดส่วนจำนวนครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ควรมีตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน กรมสามัญศึกษา พ.ศ. 2535 กับจำนวนครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีจริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในด้านภาระงานของครู ครูวิทยาศาสตร์มีคาบการสอนโดยเฉลี่ย 19.22 คาบต่อสัปดาห์ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนในเขตเมืองมีคาบการสอนเฉลี่ย 20.24 คาบต่อสัปดาห์ ซึ่งมากกว่าครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนพื้นที่อื่น ๆ และงานที่นอกเหนือจากงานสอนที่ครูวิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนใหญ่ทำคืองานปกครอง 2. ความต้องการครูในด้านปริมาณ 2.1 จากเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน พบว่าโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทั่วประเทศต้องการครูสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไปเพิ่มขึ้น 1,959 คน และต้องการครูสาขาฟิสิกส์ 61 คน แต่มีครูเกินในสาขาเคมี 367 คน สาขาชีววิทยา 857 คน 2.2 ตามความคิดเห็นของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่ามีความต้องการครู สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไปเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวน 1,755 คน ซึ่งสูงกว่าครูวิทยาศาสตร์สาขาอื่น ๆ และมีลำดับความต้องการครูวิทยาศาสตร์สาขาฟิสิกส์เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 3. ความต้องการครูในด้านคุณภาพ หัวหน้าหมวดวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ต้องการครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์และเลือกวิธีสอนได้อย่างเหมาะสม มีความสามารถในการสร้างสื่อหรือจัดกิจกรรมทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และมีความสามารถในการดำเนินการโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the teacher work loads, and demand for secondary school science teachers in terms of quantity and quality. The instrument was a questionnaire which was administered to 316 science academic division heads in the central part, urban and suburban area which were stratified random sampled from schools under the jurisdiction of the department of general education. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and ratio of science teachers between amount from the standardized formula of the department of general education in B.E. 2535 and the existent amount. The findings were as follows: 1. In the aspect of science teacher work loads, the average work load was 19.22 periods per week. For urban area the average work load was 20.24 periods per week which was more than teachers work loads in other areas. Teacher work other than teaching of most science teachers was the discipline affairs. 2. In the aspect of demand for science teachers 2.1 From the standardized formula, it was found that the secondary schools of the whole country need 1,959 more science teachers in general science, and 61 more physics teachers, but there were excessive amount of 367 chemistry teachers and 857 biology teachers. 2.2 According to the opinion of the science division heads, the schools need 1,755 more general science teachers which was higher than other science fields, but the first rank of their need was physics teachers. 3. In the aspect of quality, heads of science division need more science teachers : with ability in analyzing and choosing appropriate teaching methods, producing instructional materials, setting up science activities and operating science projects.
Creative Commons License