Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระดับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เขตการศึกษา 11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of reading comprehension level in Thai language of students at the lower secondary education level educational region eleven
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายใจ อินทรัมพรรย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.285
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เขตการศึกษา 11 ในโรงเรียนที่มีขนาดใหญ่พิเศษและใหญ่ กลาง และเล็ก ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 1,080 คน ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เขตการศึกษา 11 จำนวน 12 โรงเรียน เป็นโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษและใหญ่ 3 โรงเรียน โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง 6 โรงเรียนและโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก 3 โรงเรียน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างและนำไปทดสอบกับนักเรียนที่เป็นตัวอย่างประชากรด้วยตัวเอง แล้วนำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบมาวิเคราะห์หาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือร้อยละ 75 2.ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของแต่ระดับของความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนแต่ละชั้นมีดังนี้ 2.1 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 16.21, 13.90 และ 11.96 ตามลำดับ 2.2 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 17.75, 15.36 และ 13.57 ตามลำดับ 2.3 ค่ามัชฉิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.24, 16.20 และ 14.39 ตามลำดับ 3. ค่ามัชฉิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนแต่ละขนาด มีดังนี้ 3.1 ค่ามัชฉิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษและใหญ่ ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.24, 15.95 และ 14.19 ตามลำดับ 3.2 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 17.64, 15.42 และ 13.63 ตามลำดับ 3.3 ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก ตั้งแต่ระดับที่ 1-3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 16.07, 13.82 และ 11.78 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the reading comprehension level in Thai language of students at the lower secondary education level educational region eleven in extra large and large, medium, and small schools. The sample of this research consisted of 1,080 lower secondary students in 12 schools, 3 of which were extra large and large, 6 were medium and 3 were small. All of them were under the Department of General Education, Ministry of Education, educational region eleven. They were selected by means of simple random sampling. The instrument was the Thai reading comprehension test which was constructed by the researcher. The obtained data were then calculated and analyzed by means of arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The findings of this research as follows: 1.The students at the lower secondary education level had the average scores in Thai reading comprehension lower than the required score of 75%. 2. The average scores of each reading comprehension level of the students in each educational level were as follows: 2.1 The average scores of the students in matayom suksa 1 from level 1 to level 3 were 16.21, 13.90 and 11.96 respectively. 2.2 The average scores of the students in matayom sudsa 2 from level 1 to level 3 were 17.75, 15.36 and 13.57 respectively. 2.3 The average scores of the students in matayom suksa 3 from level 1 to level 3 were 18.24, 16.20 and 14.39 respectively. 3. The average scores of the students in each school size as follows: 3.1 The average scores of the students in extra large and large size schools from level 1 to level 3 were 18.24, 15.95 and 14.19 respectively. 3.2 The average scores of the students in medium size schools from level 1 to level 3 were 17.64, 15.42 and 13.63 respectively. 3.3 The average scores of the students in small size schools from level 1 to level 3 were 16.07, 13.82 and 11.78 respectively.
Share
COinS