Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีในการเรียนกับความสามารถ ในทักษะรับสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between learning strategies and competence in English language receptive skills of Mathayom Suksa Four Students, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.284
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีในการเรียนกับความสามารถในทักษะรับสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 411 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีในการเรียน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ดัดแปลงมาจาก Strategy Inventory for Language Learning ( SILL) : Version 7.0 (ESL / EFL) ของ รีเบคคา แอล ออกซ์ฟอร์ด (Rebecca L. Oxford 1990 : 293-300) โดยได้รับการตรวจสอบความครอบคลุมของเนื้อหาและความเหมาะสมของการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีในการเรียนมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.90 แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่าน ภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าความยากระหว่าง 0.28-0.73 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.20-0.55 และมีค่า เที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.79 แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการพังภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าความยากระหว่าง 0.42-0.70 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.20-0.50 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.74 ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แเบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนทั้ง 6 ด้าน คือ กลวิธีการจำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กลวิธีการใช้กระบวนการทางความคิด กลวิธีการชดเชยข้อบกพร่อง ในการใช้ภาษา กลวิธีการจัดระบบและประเมินการเรียน กลวิธีด้านจิตพิสัย และกลวิธีด้านสังคมในระดับปานกลาง 2. กลวิธีในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. กลวิธีในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the learning strategies used by mathayom suksa four students in Bangkok Metropolis and to investigate the relationship between their learning strategies arid competence in English language receptive skills. The samples of this study were 411 mathayom suksa four students selected by stratified random sampling technique. The Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (sill): Version 7.0 (ESL/EFL) by Rebecca L. Oxford (1990 : 293-300) developed by the researcher and approved the appropriateness of the test content and the language used by 5 specialists, was used to examine the students' learning strategies. The students' competence in English language receptive skills was assessed using a reading comprehension test and a listening comprehension test constructed by the researcher and approved the content validity and appropriateness of the language used by 5 specialists. The learning strategy test, the reading comprehension test and the listening comprehension test had the reliability of 0.90, 0.79 and 0.74 respectively. The reading comprehension test had the level of difficulty of 0.28-0.73 and the power of discrimination of 0.20-0.55. The listening comprehension test had the level of difficulty of 0.42-0.70, the power of discrimination of 0.20-0.50. The collected data were then analyzed by means of Pearson's Product Moment Correlation. The findings of this study concluded that: 1. Mathayom suksa four students used all six types of learning strategies Memory strategy, Cognitive strategy, Compensation strategy, Metacognitive strategy, Affective strategy and Social strategy at the moderate level. 2. Learning strategies of mathayom suksa four students were significantly related to competence in English language reading skill at the .05 level. 3. Learning strategies of mathayom suksa four students were not related to competence in English language listening skill at the .05 level of significance. 4. Competence in English language reading skill of mathayom suksa four students was significantly related to competence in English language listening skill at the .001 level.
Share
COinS