Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการกำหนดเขตของหน่วยเลือกตั้ง ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Delineation of the electoral precincts in Chon Buri municipality using geographic information system
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.810
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดเขตกำหนดเขตของหน่วยเลือกตั้ง โดยใช้เทศบาลเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรีเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยกำหนดเกณฑ์ว่าจำนวนของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในแต่ละหน่วยจะต้องไม่เกิน 1,000 คน และระยะทางในการเดินทางไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งไม่เกิน 2 กิโลเมตร ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลการกระจายตัว ของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2535 โดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายของซอฟท์แวร์ พีซี อาร์ก อินโฟ ในการกำหนดเขตของหน่วยเลือกตั้ง ผลที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ เพราะการกำหนดเขตของหน่วยเลือกตั้งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ทั้งสองข้อ และระยะทางในการเดินทางไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งที่ยาวที่สุดเพียง 894 เมตร เปรียบเทียบกับ 1,142 เมตร ซึ่งเป็นระยะทางที่ยาวที่สุดของหน่วยเลือกตั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรปี พ.ศ. 2536 นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เขียนโปรแกรมประยุกต์ โดยใช้ภาษา SML (Simple Macro Language) ของซอฟท์แวร์ พีซี อาร์ก อินโฟ และภาษา SQL (Structured Query Language) ของซอฟท์แวร์ ดีเบสโฟร์ เพื่อเป็นการช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานที่มีความรู้ทางระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพียงเล็กน้อย สามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดเขตของหน่วยเลือกตั้ง สอบถามข้อมูล และปรับแก้ข้อมูลในลักษณะโต้ตอบทีละขั้นตอน นอกจากนั้นโปรแกรมนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดเขตของพื้นที่ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง เช่น การกำหนดเขตบริการของโรงเรียน โรงพยาบาล สถานีตำรวจ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied how to apply Geographic Information System for the delineation of electoral precincts. Under the requirements that the number of voters per precinct should not exceed 1,000 and the travel distance of voters should be less than 2 kilometers, voter distribution data of 1992 from the municipality of Chon Buri were used to test the delineation procedure through the use of the Network Program of the PC Arc/Info. The result was satisfactory. For each precinct, both requirements were met. The longest travel distance for all of the precincts is 894 meters comparing to 1,142 meters of the last election in 1992. In addition, this research also provided programs written in Simple Macro Language of PC Arc/Info and Structured Query Language of dBASE IV such that the delineation, data query and data updating can be done interactively and step by step, by a potential user who has limited knowledge of Geographic Information System. These programs can also be applied for various purposes such as the delineation of the service areas of schools, hospitals, police stations etc.
Share
COinS