Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปภาษาที่แสดงทัศนคติในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic forms for expressing attitude in Thai
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.806
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษารูปภาษาที่แสดงทัศนคติในภาษาไทย โดยคัดเลือกข้อมูลจาก บทความ 3 สาขา คือ บทความสาขามนุษยศาสตร์ สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ แสะสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์ วัตถุประสงศ์เพื่อดูว่ามีรูปภาษาแบบใดบ้าง แสะรูปภาษา เหล่านี้มีความหมายอย่างไร จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ทำการศึกษาสามารถรวบรวมรูปภาษาที่ใช้แสดงทัศนศติในภาษาไทยได้ทั้งหมด 41 รูป และ เมื่อนำมาจำแนกตามคุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์ก็พบว่า รูปภาษาที่แสดงทัศนคติในภาษาไทย ปรากฏเป็น คำ วลี แสะอนุพากย์ ในอัตราความที่แตกต่างกันออกไป นอกจากนี้ก็ยังพบด้วยว่า รูปภาษา ที่แสดงทัศนคติปรากฎในตำแหน่งกลางประโยคมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ปรากฎในตำแหน่งต้นประโยค ส่วนในตำแหน่งท้ายประโยคนั้นไม่พบในข้อมูล สำหรับการจำแนกตามคุณสมบัติทางอรรถศาสตร์ ก็พบว่ารูปภาษาที่แสดงทัศนคติในภาษาไทย สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ 1. กลุ่มที่แสดงการแบ่งรับแบ่งสู้ (hesitancy) 2. กลุ่มที่แสดงความมั่นใจ (confidence) และ 3. กลุ่มที่แสดงการวิพากษ์ (judgement)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis aims at studying linguistic forms for expressing attitude in Thai. The study is based on corpus of data consisting of 15 articles in the fields of humanities, Social science and Science. The purpose of the study is to describe the syntactic property, which includes their structure and positional distribution, and the semantic property of these forms. Forty-one linguistic forms are identified and classified as words, phrases and clauses. They mostly occur in the middle of a sentence and the sentence-initial position. No form is found in the sentence-final position though it is possible for a linguistic form expressing attitude to occur in this position. Semantically, these forms can be classified into three groups. those expressing hesitancy, those expressing confidence and those expressing evaluative judgment.
Share
COinS