Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (1) ในคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทยตามวัจนลีลาและพื้นฐานการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of final (1) in English loanwords in Thai according to style and educational background
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.802
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (1) ในคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทยเพื่อดูรูปแปรที่ปรากฏและอัตราการปรากฏของรูปแปรแต่ละรูปพร้อมทั้งพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ตามตัวแปรทางสังคม 2 ประการ ได้ วัจนลีลาและพื้นฐานการศึกษา ข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นพนักงานธนาคาร ที่พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 40 คน มีพื้นฐานการศึกษาต่างกัน คือ ระดับปริญญาตรี 20 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศหญิง 10 คน และเพศชาย 10 คน และระดับ ปวช. 20 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศหญิง 10 คน และเพศชาย 10 คน โดยศึกษาในวัจนลีลา 3 แบบ คือ การสัมภาษณ์ การอ่านข้อความ และการอ่านรายการคำ ซึ่งเรียงลำดับจากวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการน้อย ไปถึงวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการมาก คำยืมที่ใช้ทดสอบเป็นคำยืมประเภททับศัพท์จากภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 24 คำ เป็นคำที่มีเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายเป็นหน่วยเสียงข้างลิ้น-ปุ่มเหงือก /l/ ในภาษาอังกฤษ และเป็นคำที่สะกดด้วยพยัญชนะท้าย ล จากผลการวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (l) ในคำยืม มีการปรากฏเป็น 4 รูปแปรที่สำคัญๆ ได้แก่ [l], [n], [ɹ] และ [w] รูปแปรที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดคือ [n] รองลงมาคือ [l] | [ɹ] และ [w] ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาในเชิงสถิติแสดงว่าตัวแปรทางสังคมทั้งวัจนลีลาและพื้นฐานการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (l) ในคำยืม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น .01 กล่าวคือ ในด้านวัจนลีลา รูปแปร [l] ปรากฏในวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการมาก มากกว่าในวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการน้อย ขณะที่รูปแปร [n] | [ɹ] และ [w] ปรากฏในวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการน้อย มากกว่าในวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการมาก สำหรับพื้นฐานการศึกษานั้น รูปแปร [l] ปรากฏในกลุ่มพื้นฐานการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมากกว่าในกลุ่มพื้นฐานการศึกษาระดับ ปวช. ขณะที่รูปแปร [n] | [ɹ] และ [w] ปรากฏในกลุ่มพื้นฐานการศึกษาระดับ ปวช. มากกว่าในกลุ่มพื้นฐานการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate variation of the final (l) in English loanwords in Thai focusing on the occurrence of its variants according to two social variables : style and the speaker’s educational background. The data are collected from 40 staff members of a bank who are speakers of Bangkok Thai. Twenty of them represent those who received education up to the certificate in vocational education level whereas the other twenty represent those who received education up to the bachelor’s degree level. Each group consists of male and female of an equal number. Three styles are selected for this study : interviewing, passage reading and wordlist reading, representing the fairly formal, formal and very formal styles respectively. Twenty-four loanwords are used in the test in this study. All of them consist of a final (l) and spelt with ล in Thai. The analysis shows that the final (l) has four important variants : [l], [n], [ɹ] and [w]. [n] occurs in the highest percentage, followed by [l], [ɹ] and [w]. The findings also reveal that there is a significant relationship between each social variable and final (l) (p=.01). The more formal the style, the more frequently [l] occurs and the more informal the style, the more frequently [1] | [ɹ] and [w] occur. The more educated group uses [l] more than the less educated. On the contrary, the latter uses [1] | [ɹ] and [w] more than the former.
Share
COinS