Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องเทวดาชั้นฉกามาพจรในพระไตรปิฏก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Analytical study of the Chakamavacaradevata in the Tripitaka
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Second Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.792
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เทวดาชั้นฉกามาพจรในพระไตรปิฎกว่าเทวดาชั้นนี้ตามทัศนะของพุทธศาสนามีลักษณะเป็นอย่างไร การศึกษาพบว่าเทวดาจัดเป็นสัตว์โลกที่ยังมีกิเลสเหมือนมนุษย์ เทวดามีภูมิที่อยู่ของตนเรียกว่าเทวโลก เฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัยมี 6 ชั้น โดยแบ่งตามระดับอานิสงส์ของบุญกุศลที่ได้กระทำ เรียงจากระดับต่ำไปหาระดับสูงคือชั้นจาตุมหาราชิกา ชั้นดาวดึงส์ ชั้นยามา ชั้นดุสิต ชั้นนิมมานรดี และชั้นปรนิมมิตรวสวัตดี สมบัติของเทวดามีลักษณะวิเศษกว่าของมนุษย์ โลกของเทวดาเป็นแดนเสวยสุขของสัตว์โลกที่ได้กระทำกุศลกรรม ลักษณะทางกายภาพของเทวดาที่ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎกก็มีความงามเลิศและมีอายุยืนกว่ามนุษย์เพราะเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยอานิสงส์แห่งกุศลกรรม อย่างไรก็ดีเทวดาก็ยังตกอยู่ในอำนาจของไตรลักษณ์ กล่าวคือยังเวียนว่ายตายเกิดเหมือนสัตว์โลกทั่วไป มนุษย์ที่มีคุณธรรมสูงกว่าเทวดา เช่น พระพุทธเจ้าและพระอริยสาวกเป็นต้น เหล่าเทวดาก็เคารพนับถือ ด้วยเหตุนี้ เทวดาที่เลื่อมใสในพระพุทธเจ้าจึงสนใจอบรมคุณธรรมเพื่อเป็นปัจจัยข้ามพ้นจากสังสารวัฏ บทบาทของเทวดาซึ่งเลื่อมใสในพระพุทธเจ้าได้ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎกอยู่หลายแง่ เช่นชักชวนให้ทำดีเพื่อหลุดพ้นจากวัฏทุกข์ทั้งยังช่วยเหลือผู้เดือดร้อนในบางโอกาสด้วย ความเชื่อเรื่องเทวดาชั้นฉกามาพจรที่ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฏกมีอิทธิพลต่อพุทธศาสนิกชนชาวไทยอย่างมาก เห็นได้จากที่สะท้อนออกมาในงานวรรณกรรมและศิลปกรรมต่างๆ ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยกระทั่งสมัยปัจจุบันเช่น ไตรภูมิพระร่วงและจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในหลายๆ สถานที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A critical and analytical study on the gods mentioned in the Theravada Tripitaka shows that these gods, like human beings, are not free from sensual defilements (Kilesa). They have their own abode in the so-called Chakamavacara (the Realm of Six Heavens), which they attain through various levels of performance of merit. These heavens are named from low to high as follows : Catummaharajika, Tavatimsa, Yama, Tusita, Nimmanarati and Paranimmitavasavatti. These gods exist in a state and environment far superior to that of man. Physically, they are endowed with more illustrious form and longer life. They are, however, still bound to the law of the Three Characteristics of Existence (ti-lakkhana), and subject to being reborn in the endless cycle of Samsara. Human individuals with high virtuous accomplishment, such as the Buddha and a number of this disciples (ariya-savaka) are highly revered by them, who then exert themselves along the right path in order to cross over the ocean of unending birth and death. These gods are often mentioned to help leading human beings to perform merits and they occasionally come to rescue virtuous men in adversity. The belief in these gods has exerted strong influence on the Thai mind, evidenced in several Thai literary works from Sukhothai period onward and from numerous mural paintings.
Creative Commons License