Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวทีตามแนวคิดของพระพุทธวรญาณ (ทองย้อย กิตติทินโน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Education for gratitude development according to the thought of Phrabuddhavorayana (Thongyoay Kittithinno)
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จฺมพล พูลภัทรชิวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.269
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดของพระพุทธวรญาณ (ทองย้อย กิตติ̣ทินโ̣น) เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวที โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารงานนิพนธ์ของพระพุทธวรญาณและการสัมภาษณ์พระพุทธวรญาณและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพระพุทธวรญาณให้ความสำคัญต่อความกตัญญูกตเวทีมาก โดยชี้ว่าเป็นคุณธรรมเบื้องต้นแห่งมนุษยธรรมทั้งหลาย เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของชีวิตคน เป็นโครงสร้างชีวิตที่สำคัญ และเป็นเหตุแห่งความเจริญของบุคคล และชี้ให้เห็นว่า การศึกษากับพระศาสนาเป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน คือ เป็นการเตรียมและพัฒนาความเป็นคนไปในแนวทางที่ถูกต้อง สิ่งที่สำคัญที่จะต้องพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวทีต่อท่านเป็นพิเศษคือ มารดา บิดา ครูอาจารย์ ผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ปกครอง สถานที่ที่มีพระคุณ คือ บ้านเกิด โรงเรียนที่เคยเรียนและวัดที่เคยบวชเรียน และสถาบันที่มีพระคุณ คือ ชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ การพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวทีต้องใช้หลักธรรมของพระพุทธศาสนา คือ ธรรมสำหรับผู้ครองเรือน ธรรมของคนดี ธรรมที่เทวดายอมรับว่าเป็นทางแห่งความดี ทางแห่งความปกติสุข และภูมิธรรมแห่งมนุษยชน รวมทั้งจารีตประเพณีที่ดีงามของไทย โดยมีธรรมที่ใช้เสริมสร้างการพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวทีที่สำคัญ คือ สติ ฉันทะ สัจจะ เมตตา สามัคคี อัตตัญญูตา และธัมมวิจยะ วิธีการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวที คือครูจะต้องพัฒนาตนเองให้มีความกตัญญูกตเวทีเป็นเลิศ แล้วสั่งสอนอบรมนักเรียน ให้เห็นความสำคัญและพัฒนาความกตัญญูกตเวที ให้ยิ่งขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to analyse the thought of Phrabuddhavorayana (Tongyoay Kittithinno) relating to the education for gratitude development by the method of content analysis on Phrabuddhavorayana’s works. Interviewing the Venerable himself and related persons were also conducted. The research results revealed that Phrabuddhavorayana had put great emphasis on gratitude by pointing out that basic moral principles of humaneness were the prime of human life, the essential life structure and the cause of personal growth. Education and religion were the same thing with the fact that they both prepared and developed the right way of being a man. Of paramount concern to express a special gratitude were parents, teachers, superiors and guardians. Places of obligation were hometown, attended school, monastery being ordained and revered institutions: nation, religion and monarch. Gratitude development required the teachings of the Buddha i.e. right principles for householders, right principles for good men, right principles accepted by devine beings as the ethical and peaceful path. Included in the list were human moral standard and good old Thai traditions using right principles to reinforce the gratitude development as sati (mindfulness) Chanda (aspiration) Sacca (truth and honesty) Metta (loving-kindness) Samaggi (unity) Attannuta (Knowing oneself) and Dhammavicaya (truth investigation), The method of providing education for gratitude development should be transmitted through teachers who might as well be adhered to gratitude and keep on rendering their students to be sensitive to gratitude forever and ever.
Creative Commons License