Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ไสยศาสตร์และความเชื่อโชคลางของนักมวยระดับแชมเปี้ยน ในการแข่งขันมวยไทย ตามการรับรู้ของนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะและผู้ฝึกสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of using animism and beliefs in superstition of Muay Thai boxers in Thai boxing championship competition as perceived by boxers, team heads, and coaches
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพัฒน์ ลักษถพิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.264
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ไสยศาสตร์และความเชื่อโชคลางของนักมวยระดับแชมเปี้ยนในการแข่งขันมวยไทย ตามการรับรู้ของนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะและครูฝึกสอน กลุ่มประชากรเป็นนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะและผู้ฝึกสอน จำนวน 55 คน ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามให้กลุ่มประชากรตอบ หลังจากนั้น นำข้อมูลที่ได้รับกลับคืนมาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. โดยส่วนรวม นักมวยระดับแชมเปี้ยนในการแข่งขันมวยไทย ตามการรับรู้ของนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะและผู้ฝึกสอน มีการใช้ไสยศาสตร์และความเชื่อโชคลาง อยู่ในระดับมาก 2. นักมวยระดับแชมเปี้ยนในการแข่งขันมวยไทย ตามการรับรู้ของนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะ และผู้ฝึกสอน มีการใช้ไสยศาสตร์ในการแข่งขันมวยไทย อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน ข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย การใช้ไสยศาสตร์ในระดับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ข้อที่ว่า ใช้ไสยศาสตร์ก่อนสวมมงคลที่ศีรษะ ก่อนถอดมงคลออกจากศีรษะ ใช้มงคลสวมศีรษะ และใช้ผ้าประเจียดผูกแขนประกอบการใช้ไสยศาสตร์ 3. นักมวยระดับแชมเปี้ยนในการแข่งขันมวยไทย ตามการรับรู้ของนักมวย หัวหน้าคณะผู้ฝึกสอน มีความเชื่อโชคลางในการแข่งขันมวยไทย อยู่ในระดับมาก ทุกด้าน ยกเว้นด้านการแต่งกายที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับน้อย และข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเชื่อโชคลางในระดับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ความเชื่อโชคลางข้อที่ว่า นักมวยต้องยิ้มแย้ม แจ่มใสก่อนออกจากบ้าน และห้ามมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแข่งขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the using of animism and beliefs in superstition of Muay Thai boxers in Thai boxing championship competition as perceived by boxers, team heads, and coaches. The population of this study was 55 of boxers, team heads, and coaches. They replied the questionnaires. The questionnaires, then, were statisticallyanalyzed in terms of means and standard deviations. The results were as follows:1. In general, the using of animism and beliefs in superstition of Muay Thai boxers in Thai boxing championship competition as perceived by boxers, team heads, and coaches were at “the more" level. 2. Muay Thai boxers in Thai boxing championship competition as perceived by boxers, team heads, and coaches had used the animism at “the more" level. Items that had at “the most" level were : Before put on and after taken of the Mongkon, used the Mongkon and arm ring or Pha Prajiad when using the animism.3. Muay Thai boxers in Thai boxing championship competition as perceived by boxers, team heads, and coaches had beliefs in superstition at “the more" level except the area of attires that had beliefs at “the less" level. Items that had at “the most" level were: Always smiled before leaving home and had no sex activity before competing.
Creative Commons License