Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์เรื่องโลกในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of the concept of the World in Theravada Buddhis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.967
Abstract
ทัศนะที่เกี่ยวกับโลกในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทนั้น อาจจะมองได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ โลกเชิงปรนัยและโลกเชิงอัตนัย แต่ความหมายของโลกทั้งสองนั้น มิได้ขัดแย้งกัน โลกเชิงปรนัย คือ โลกตามธรรมชาติปราศจากความหมายใด ๆ ซึ่งดำเนินไปภายใต้กฎแห่งไตรลักษณ์ และกฎอิทัปปัจจยคา ส่วนโลกเชิงอัตนัย คือ โลกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรับรู้โลกเชิงปรนัย แล้วมนุษย์ได้ให้ความหมายแก่กัน และความหมายที่มนุษย์ให้กับโลกเชิงปรนัยนั้น ก็เป็นไปตามความปรารถนาของมนุษย์ การรับรู้โลกเชิงอัตนัยนี่เองที่เป็นต้นเหตุแห่งทุกข์ ถ้าจะดับทุกข์ก็ต้องรับรู้โลกเชิงปรนัยตามที่มันเป็นและเข้าใจธรรมชาติของมัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of the World in Theravada Buddhism can be considered in two ways: the objective world and the subjective world. The two worlds are not contradictory. The objective world is the world which has not any meaning and is governed by the natural laws called the three characteristics of existence (Tilakkhana) and Law of Causality (Idappaccayata). On the other hand, the subjective world is the world that can be emerged when a man perceives objectives world and gives a meaning to it. The meaning of the subjective world depends on his aspiration. The acknowledgment of a man on the subjective world causes him to sink in suffering. If he wants to be out of it, he has to acknowledge the objective world as it is.
Share
COinS