Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของสังคมต่อสตรีไทยในสมัยสร้างชาติ พ.ศ.2481-2487
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Society's expectations of Thai women in the "nation building" period, 1938-1944
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.960
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความคาดหวังของสังคมต่อสตรีไทยในสมัยสร้างชาติของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี (2481-2487) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าในสมัยสร้างชาติเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมืองและวัฒนธรรม ทำให้กระแสความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทและฐานะของสตรีในการเป็นเมียและแม่ที่มีคุณภาพซึ่งดำรงอยู่นับตั้งแต่สมัยปฏิรูปประเทศ ได้ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรมที่เด่นชัน ภายใต้การดำเนินนโยบายเผยแพร่ "อุดมการแม่เรือน" ที่เน้นการเชิดชูบทบาทของการเป็นเมียและแม่ของจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม อาจกล่าวได้ว่าความคาดหวังต่อฐานะและบทบาทของสตรีในยุคนี้ เป็นผลจากการนำนโยบายสร้างชาติมาเป็นหลักในการบริหารประเทศ ความคาดหวังของสังคมดังกล่าว ส่งผลกระทบต่อแนวคิดในการจัดการศึกษาและการประกอบอาชีพสำหรับสตรี รวมทั้งส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทและสถานภาพของสตรี กล่าวคือ การจัดการศึกษาและการประกอบอาชีพสำหรับสตรีก็ยังคงมีลักษณะเฉพาะและจำกัด สตรีไทยยังไม่ได้รับการส่งเสริมในเรื่องการศึกษาและอาชีพเท่าที่ควร แต่กระนั้นก็ส่งผลให้สตรีไทยจำนวนหนึ่งได้มีโอกาสและมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมต่างๆ เปิดโอกาสให้สตรีได้ออกมามีบทบาททางสังคมมากขึ้น ในขณะที่สตรีบางกลุ่ม ดังตัวอย่างเช่น สตรีที่ศึกษาวิชากฎหมายตระหนักว่าฐานะของสตรียังถูกจำกัดในหลายๆ ประการ อันจะเป็นพื้นฐานของการเรียนร้องสิทธิสตรีในสมัยต่อมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of society's expectations of Thai women during the period of field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram's nation-building policy (1983-1945). The economic, social, and political changes of this period gave a more concrete form to the expectations society had had since the Age of Reforms of Thai women's status and roles as wives and mothers. Field Marshal Pibul's "domestic ideology emphasized women's roles as wives and mothers, to that the new expectations of Thai women may be said to have resulted from the adoption of the nation-building policy as a basic principle in running the country. These expectations had an impact on ideas concerning the education and professions of women, and on the status and roles of women. Women's education and professions remained limited for women still did not receive enough support in these matters. Nevertheless the new policy, to come extent, afforded some Thai women more opportunities and a larger role in many activities, as well as a more prominent social role. Other groups of women, such as woman law graduates, had realized that women's status and roles were still limited in various aspects. These sentiments were to provide a basis for a feminist movement in Thai society during the following period.
Share
COinS