Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการใช้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอกของห้องสมุดเฉพาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Need for technology outsourcing service of special libraries
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Second Advisor
สุทธิพร ปทุมเทวาภิบาล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.954
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก ของห้องสมุดเฉพาะและสาเหตุจูงใจให้ห้องสมุดเฉพาะต้องการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก รวมทั้งศึกษาทัศนะของผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบงานห้องสมุดเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการเห็นความสำคัญและการให้ความสนับสนุนการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก การรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 2 ชุด คือ แบบสอบถามสำหรับหัวหน้า/ผู้อำนวยการห้องสมุดและแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบห้องสมุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดเฉพาะส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก ด้านระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติและการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงฐานข้อมูลภายในห้องสมุด ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ทำให้ห้องสมุดเฉพาะต้องการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก คือ ความคาดหวังจากผู้ใช้ ส่วนปัจจัยภายในที่ทำให้ห้องสมุดเฉพาะต้องการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอก คือ ความต้องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการของห้องสมุด ในส่วนทัศนะของผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบห้องสมุดนั้นพบว่า ผู้บริหารให้ความสำคัญกับการให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอกในระดับปานกลางถึงมากและสนับสนุนให้ห้องสมุดเฉพาะให้บริการเทคโนโลยีจากหน่วยงานภายนอกในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the need for technology outsourcing service of special libraries and reasons for requiring such service; and to investigate the Attitudes of administrators of special library's parent institutions in terms of the importance of the outsourcing service perceived by the administrators and the support for outsourcing service utilization. Data is gathered from two types of questionnaires, i.e., questionnaire for library administrators, and questionnaire for administrators of library's parent institutions. The result indicates that most of special libraries want technology outsourcing service in terms of library automation, and database development. The most important internal factor affecting the use of outsourcing service is users' expectation, while the most; important external factor is the need to increase library services' effectiveness. The administrators of library's parent institutions perceive the Importance of technology outsourcing service in various aspects at moderate to high level, while supporting the use at moderate level.
ISBN
9746324454
Share
COinS