Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พจนานุกรมเฉพาะวิชาที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subject dictionaries published in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.952
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาพจนานุกรมเฉพาะวิชาที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย ในด้านผู้จัดทำ ปีที่พิมพ์ ความแพร่หลายและความทันสมัย ขอบเขตเนื้อหาสาขาวิชาของพจนานุกรม เฉพาะวิชา และโครงสร้างของพจนานุกรมในด้านการนำเสนอศัพท์ จำนวนภาษาและจำนวนคำศัพท์ที่นำเสนอการจัดเรียง และลักษณะอื่น ๆ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าพจนานุกรม เฉพาะวิชาที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จัดทำโดยบุคคลคนเดียว และส่วนใหญ่จัดพิมพ์โดยหน่วยงานภาคเอกชน และจัดพิมพ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2531- 2535 มีการผลิตพจนานุกรมเฉพาะวิชาในประเทศไทยไม่แพร่หลายมากนัก ส่วนใหญ่มีการจัดพิมพ์เพียง 1-2 ครั้ง เท่านั้น ส่วนใหญ่เป็นพจนานุกรมเฉพาะวิชาในสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ โครงสร้างการนำเสนอศัพท์เป็นแบบ “ศัพท์หลัก – ศัพท์เทียบ – นิยามศัพท์" และเป็นพจนานุกรม 2 ภาษา คือ ภาษาอังกฤษ-ไทย มากที่สุด คือ มีจำนวนคำศัพท์หลักมากกว่า 1,000 คำ แต่ไม่เกิน 60,000 คำ จัดเป็นพจนานุกรมฉบับกระเป๋ามากที่สุด มีการจัดเรียงคำศัพท์ตามลำดับตัวอักษรมากที่สุดและส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีภาพประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the subject dictionaries published in Thailand, Their authors, publishers, date of publications, distribution, currency, scope of contents, entry structures, languages, number of headwords, arrangement, and other feathers. Findings are that most of the subject dictionaries published in Thailand are prepared by individual person, published by the private agencies, and mostly published between 2531-2535 B.E. It is also found that the main subject matter is social sciences, generally provide entries in the form of “Headword-Equivalent word- Meaning, mostly are bilingual dictionaries published in English-Thai. Most of the subject dictionaries contain more than 1,000, but less than 60,000 headwords which are supposed to be the pocket dictionaries, generally arranged headwords in alphabetical order, and most of them have no illustration.
Share
COinS