Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำหน่ายหนังสือออกของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Weeding in academic libraries
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.950
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานการจำหน่ายหนังสือออกของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ในเรื่องนโยบายการจำหน่ายหนังสือออก (เกี่ยวกับ ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ลักษณะ และรายละเอียดของนโยบายด้านประเภทสิ่งพิมพ์ ระยะเวลาที่ปฏิบัติ ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน) หลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาคัดเลือกหนังสือเพื่อจำหน่ายออก และวิธีการจำหน่ายหนังสือออกที่ห้องสมุดเลือกใช้ปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่กำหนดนโยบายการจำหน่ายหนังสือออกแต่มีการปฏิบัติงานจำหน่ายหนังสือออก ห้องสมุดที่มีนโยบายส่วนใหญ่ไม่เขียนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ห้องสมุดจำหน่ายออกมา 3 อันดับแรก คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ หนังสือทั่วไป และวารสาร ตามลำดับ ส่วนระยะเวลาที่ปฏิบัติงาน ห้องสมุดปฏิบัติต่อเนื่องเป็นประจำ ปฏิบัติเป็นครั้งคราว และปฏิบัติระหว่างดำเนินงานประจำวัน และบรรณารักษ์ งานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนเทศเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานจำหน่ายหนังสือออกเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ห้องสมุดใช้หลักเกณฑ์พิจารณาคัดเลือกหนังสือเพื่อจำหน่ายออกหลายประการประกอบกัน โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์สภาพตัวเล่มเป็นสำคัญ และพิจารณาเกณฑ์อายุ และเนื้อหา เป็นอันดับรองลงมา และห้องสมุดใช้วิธีการบริจาคเป็นวิธีการจำหน่ายออกเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินงานจำหน่ายหนังสือออกสำหรับห้องสมุดที่มีการดำเนินงานจำหน่ายหนังสือออกแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the weeding in academic libraries. The research covers weeding policy (including policy maker, details of policy, written or unwritten policy, library materials to be weeded, weeding frequency, staff) ; weeding criterias ; and, withdrawal methods. The research findings are that most of academic libraries have no weeding policy, but they practice weeding. The libraries that have weeding policy, almost all have unwritten policy. The policy is developed by library administrators. The library materials mostly weeded are ranked as : newspapers, general books, and periodicals. For the frequency, librarians conduct weeding continuously, occasionally, and in routine work. The weeding staffs are librarian, especially librarians who are responsible for collection development Librarians use various criterias to identify the weeded items. Criteria mostly used is physical conditions, age, and content accordingly. Most of the books weeded are donated to other libraries. Results from this research are of useful as guidance to libraries that would like to weed but have no weeding policy no practice. Also libraries that have practiced weeding can improve their weeding practice
Share
COinS