Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังในแง่มุมทางเทคโนโลยีและความปลอดภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Technological and safety aspects of nuclear power reactors
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิรุฬห์ มังคละวิรัช
Second Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.767
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหลักการทำงานและระบบความปลอดภัยของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบันแบบ PWR BWR และ CANDU รวมทั้งทำการรวบรวมการพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังเชิงพาณิชย์ในอนาคตทั้งในแบบรุ่นใหม่และแบบขนาดกำลังต่ำในแง่ของเทคโนโลยีและระบบความปลอดภัย พร้อมทั้งดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเทคโนโลยีและระบบความปลอดภัยของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิเคลียร์กำลังดังกล่าวของกลุ่มเดียวกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ พบว่า เครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนับว่ามีความปลอดภัยเพียงพออุปกรณ์พื้นฐานบางส่วนจึงยังคงไว้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังในอนาคตได้มีการพัฒนาระบบอุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือ รวมทั้งการส่งสัญญาณข้อมูลต่างๆ และมีการออกแบบควบคุมใหม่ซึ่งจะช่วยลดความผิดพลาดในการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่นอกจากนี้ ได้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาระบบการระบายความร้อนแกนปฏิกรณ์ในสภาวะฉุกเฉินและระบบการหยุดเดินเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังรุ่นใหม่ สำหรับในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังขนาดกำลังต่ำได้มีการพัฒนาใช้ระบบความปลอดภัยธรรมชาติ จากการพัฒนาดังกล่าวทำให้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์กำลังในอนาคตมีค่าทางเสี่ยงภัยของอุบัติเหตุแกนปฏิกรณ์หลอมละลายเป็น 10⁻⁶ ต่อเครื่องใน 1 ปี ซึ่งมีความปลอดภัยมากกว่ารุ่นปัจจุบันที่ใช้งานอยู่ถึง 10 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Technical, principle and safety systems of the three types current commercial nuclear power reactors; PWR, BWR and CANDU; were studied and gathered. The evolutionary designs which have been developed by reactor vender for new commercial LWRs (Advanced and Simplified Reactor) and PHWR (CANDU-3) were carefully investigated. The comparison analyses between each type of current commercial and future reactors were done in terms of technological development and safety system improvement. The results showed that the safety measures of present reactors were considered completely adequate while the basic features were retained. Advanced instrumentation and multiplex signal transmission were featured. The control rooms were redesigned according to human factors principles. Two main safety systems; Emergency Core Cooling Systems and Control Systems ; were developed and improved. The passive safety features were introduced as safety implementation in Simplified Reactors. For those reasons, probability of the risk of serious core damage frequency of the next generation power reactor was found to be 10⁻⁶ /reactor-year which was 10 items lower than that of present nuclear power reactor.
Share
COinS