Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dispute settlement through arbitration in securities transaction
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.477
Abstract
ข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นจากหรือเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการซื้อหรือขายหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไม่ว่าในระหว่างสมาชิกด้วยกันเองหรือระหว่างสมาชิกกับลูกค้าของสมาชิกควรระงับด้วยวิธีอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์จัดตั้งขึ้น เนื่องจากการอนุญาโตตุลาการดังกล่าวเป็นวิธีที่พิจารณาโดยบุคคลที่มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญ และประสบการณ์ทางด้านการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์อันจะมีผลให้การพิจารณาชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทนั้นเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องและเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน ปัจจุบันมีกฎหมายกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการอนุญาโตตุลาการในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะคือ พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 โดยพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดจำนวนอนุญาโตตุลาการไว้แน่นอน ซึ่งสมควรแก้ไขให้คู่พิพาทตกลงกำหนดจำนวนอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ เพื่อมิให้คู่พิพาทรับภาระค่าใช้จ่ายมากเกินไปสำหรับข้อพิพาทที่มีทุนทรัพย์น้อย รวมทั้งควรกำหนดมาตรการดังต่อไปนี้ขึ้นมารองรับ 1. ให้สมาชิกระงับข้อพิพาทในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ด้วยวิธีอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์จัดตั้งขึ้น และให้จัดทำข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวไว้ในสัญญาที่ทำขึ้นระหว่างสมาชิกกับลูกค้า เพื่อให้การชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันโดยถูกต้อง 2. ให้การแต่งตั้งประธานอนุญาโตตุลาการมาจากความยินยอมของคู่พิพาท เพื่อมิให้มีข้อโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับความเป็นกลาง 3. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การอนุญาโตตุลาการในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ให้ชัดเจน เพื่อให้การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณามีความแน่นอน 4. ให้อนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจเรียกให้สมาชิก กรรมการ พนักงานหรือลูกจ้างของสมาชิกมาปรากฏตัวในชั้นพิจารณาได้ เพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวก รวดเร็วในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา 5. กำหนดให้คำชี้ขาดเปิดเผยต่อสาธารณชนได้ เพื่อให้ผู้ลงทุนทราบเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาในชั้นอนุญาโตตุลาการ และสามารถเข้ามาลงทุนซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้อย่างระมัดระวัง 6. กำหนดให้คำชี้ขาดถึงที่สุด เพื่อให้คำชี้ขาดมีความน่าเชื่อถือและมิให้เกิดการประวิงเวลาในการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dispute concerning the security transaction in the Stock Exchange either between members or between a member and its customers should be settled by arbitration at the Stock Exchange. The settlement should be made by a person who has expertise in security transaction. In order than such disputes will be scrutinized correctly and streamlinedly. The existing law which provides the criteria for the aforesaid settlement is “the Securities & Exchange Act B.E. 2535". The Act which specifies the certain number of arbitrators should be amended to authorize the disputing parties to specify the number of their arbitrators in order to reduce the higher expenses for the less cost-dispute. In addition, the following measures should be specified for serving the above mentioned: 1. To require member to any dispute concerning the security transaction by arbitrators arranged by the Stock Exchange of Thailand and to require the agreement on the said settlement to be included in the contract made between a member and its customers in order to generate precedent of the awards correctly. 2. To appoint a presiding arbitrator by the consent of the disputing parties to avoid challenging on impartiality. 3. To clearly regulate principle on security transaction arbitration in order to generate fixed procedures. 4. To empower arbitrators to order members or a member’s directors, staffs or employees to be present in the procedural stage to ensure convenience and speed. 5. To disclose the awards to the public to allow transparency in the arbitration process and carefulness of investor in the Stock Exchange. 6. To require finality of the awards in order to generate the creditability and to avoid delaying of execution.
Share
COinS