Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและโครงสร้างของสถาบันตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structure and role of supreme audit bureau
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Second Advisor
นนทพล นิ่มสมบุญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.476
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินของไทย มักถูกมองว่าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน เพราะไม่สามารถควบคุมและตรวจสอบการใช้จ่ายเงินของรัฐได้อย่างจริงจัง ทำให้เกิดการทุจริตทางการเงินในหลายหน่วยงานและต่อเนื่องกันหลายปีกว่าที่สำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินจะตรวจพบ จากการศึกษาวิจัยโดยการค้นคว้าศึกษาเนื้อหารายละเอียดของกฎหมายพบว่า สาเหตุใหญ่เกิดจากสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินของไทยมีความเป็นอิสระและเป็นกลางไม่เพียงพอ และหน่วยงานของรัฐขาดระบบการควบคุมภายในที่ดี ในหลายประเทศมีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายให้มีสถาบันตรวจเงินแผ่นดินทำหน้าที่ควบคุมและตรวจสอบการใช้จ่ายเงินแตกต่างกันไป แต่ไม่ว่าสถาบันตรวจเงินแผ่นดินจะมีรูปแบบใดก็ตาม ส่วนใหญ่จะมีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้สถาบันตรวจเงินแผ่นดินเป็นหน่วยงานอิสระและเป็นกลาง มีบทบาทในการวางหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรฐานการบัญชี การควบคุมภายในเพื่อให้หน่วยงานของรัฐนำไปปฏิบัติ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาวิจัยคือ รัฐบาลควรปรับปรุงบทบาทและโครงสร้างของสถาบันตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน ให้มีคณะบุคคลรับผิดชอบการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินของรัฐและจัดองค์กรตามหลักกฎหมายปกครอง มีหลักประกันความเป็นอิสระและเป็นกลางโดยบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศ และปรับปรุงให้มีระบบการควบคุมภายในของหน่วยงานของรัฐทุกหน่วย เสริมสร้างให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีจิตสำนึกในความรับผิดชอบต่อสาธารณะ (Accountability) ในการใช้จ่ายเงินของแผ่นดินและหากทุกคนช่วยกันดูแลปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของรัฐ ยึดมั่นในความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตแล้ว โดยแนวความคิดทางทฤษฎีการควบคุมการใช้จ่ายเงินโดยองค์กรใดๆ ย่อมลดความจำเป็นลงไปเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the Office of the Auditor General (OAG.) of Thailand is viewed as an inefficient institution. Financial corruptions occurred in various departments and continued for a long time before being found out. OAG. is thus viewed as not capable of controlling and auditing strictly public spending. From research by law study it is found that the insufficiency of neutrality and independence of OAG. combined with the lack of good internal control system in agencies is the main cause of the problem. In many countries have laws to establish formal institutions to audit control financial administration Although structure and organization of these institutions may vary, most are supported by laws to be independent and neutral institutions, and prescribe the principles, standards, and related requirements of accounting to be observed by each executive agency. This study proposes the government to improve structure and roles of the Supreme Audit Bureau (SAB.) A committee should be established to be responsible for SAB’s audit and administration. SAB should be organized according to the administrative law and given assurance of neutrality and independence by the Constitution. Effective internal control system should be promoted in all agencies. Measures should be developed to help state officials from the sense of accountability in spending public funds. By theory, when all state officials are faithful and determined to protect state interest the necessity of rigid control measures and audit will gradually decreased.
Share
COinS