Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโอนสิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนของผู้ถือหุ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tranferability of pre-emptive rights of shareholders
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.475
Abstract
สิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนของผู้ถือหุ้น เป็นสิทธิที่บริษัทให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นให้สามารถซื้อหุ้นในราคาและระยะเวลาที่กำหนด ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะกำหนดให้มีราคาจองซื้อหุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าราคาหุ้นตามท้องตลาด จึงทำให้สิทธิดังกล่าวเป็นสิทธิที่มีราคา เมื่อผู้ถือหุ้นไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวก็ควรได้รับประโยชน์จากการโอนขายสิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนไปให้กับบุคคลภายนอก แต่ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดรองรับสิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุน รวมถึงวิธีการโอนสิทธิดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ พบว่าสิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนของผู้ถือหุ้น ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการระหว่างบริษัทและผู้ถือหุ้นจนถึงขั้นก่อให้เกิดสัญญามีผลให้เกิดสิทธิเรียกร้อง จึงสามารถนำวิธีการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องมาใช้กับการโอนสิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนได้โดยการโอนสิทธิดังกล่าวไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายบริษัท และสามารถดำเนินการใช้สิทธิในการจองซื้อหุ้นเพิ่มทุนของผู้ถือหุ้นเป็นหลักทรัพย์ชนิดหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิที่จะซื้อหุ้น ซึ่งสามารถใช้วิธีการของหลักทรัพย์ในการโอนสิทธิดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A pre-emptive right is a right conferring to existing shareholders to subscribe for shares under the specific price and time. Generally the subscribing price for the said shares is lower than their marketable price, with this reason the said right becomes the priceable right. Whenever the existing shareholders don’t desire to employ their said right, they should gain the benefit from sale and transfer of their pre-emptive rights to other persons, but there is no existing laws to support the said right and transfer. The research in this thesis verifies that the pre-emptive right of the existing shareholders have been proceeded with between the company and them until enterring into the agreement which causes the assignment. This assignment can apply with the transfer of right to subscribe for shares in case of capital increase which the said transfer does not violate the company law. By this mean, the right can be converted into one kind of security called “a warrant on shares" which its method is usable for the said transfer.
Share
COinS