Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อการส่งเสริมการลงทุน ตามนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของรัฐ โดยคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The board of investment's application of legal measures for investment promotion under governmeant's economic policy
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ วนาภา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.474
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนในแต่ละช่วงเวลาโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับนโยบายพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 1 ถึง 7 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายและใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการลงทุนให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายที่ได้กำหนดไว้ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในช่วงแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 1 ถึง 2 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่รัฐบาลดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนในกิจการอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้าได้มีการออกกฎหมายมารองรับสองฉบับ คือ พ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมการลงทุนเพื่อกิจการอุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2503 และ 25.5 การใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับดังกล่าวสามารถสนองเป้าหมายของนโยบายการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมทดแทนการนำเข้าได้พอสมควร ภาคอุตสาหกรรมในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2503-2515 เติบโตถัวเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 10.8 ต่อปี อย่างไรก็ตามนโยบายนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการขาดดุลการค้า ประกอบกับในช่วงปลายแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฯ ฉบับที่ 2 ความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองภายในประเทศ ทำให้บรรยากาศการลงทุนเสื่อมถอยลงมาก ในระยะเริ่มต้นแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฯ ฉบับที่ 3 รัฐบาลจึงได้ปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายไปสู่การส่งเสริมการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมส่งออก เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการขาดดุลการค้าและฟื้นฟูบรรยากาศการลงทุน โดยได้ตรากฎหมายขึ้นมารองรับสองฉบับ คือ ปว.227 พ.ศ. 2515 และพ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดมาตรการส่งเสริมการส่งออกไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ มาตรการเหล่านี้มีส่วนอย่างมากในการสนับสนุนให้อุตสาหกรรมทดแทนการนำเข้าบางประเภทสามารถปรับตัวสู่การเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อการส่งออก เช่น อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป และอาหาร เป็นต้น และต่อมาได้ขยายไปสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ที่หลากหลายรวมทั้งการก้าวเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรมผลิตเพื่อการส่งออกที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง เช่น โทรทัศน์สี เครื่องปรับอากาศ และเตาไมโครเวฟ เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามการดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมทดแทนการนำเข้า และอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกควบคู่กันไปในบางกรณี นโยบายทั้งสองอาจมีผลขัดกัน จึงจำต้องปรับนโยบายให้ขัดกันน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this thesis is to examine legal measures for investment promotion of the Board of Investment of Thailand during the 1st National Economic and Social Development Plan to the 7th National Economic and Social Development Plan. This thesis also described a comparison between the legal measures of BOI and industrial policy development of the National Plan in the different periods. The comsumption of this thesis will be used for the formulation of furture Investment Promotion Policy and the implementation of apporpiceted legal measures which inlined with the Government Policies. The result from this research revealed that during the 1st and 2nd National Economic and Social Development Plan which was the period that the Government was carrying out the policy of industry investment in the private sectors-for import substitution-the Government had employed two legal measures to support such policy; First was the promulgation of the Promotion of Industrial Investment Act of B.E. 2503 and 2505 (A.D.1960-1962). The use of such legal measures could sadis factarily response to the aim of industrial development for import substitution. The industrial sectors during the time of B.E. 2503-2515 (A.D. 1960-1972) had grown 10.8 % per year. But this policy had caused trade deficit. Following wored economic unstability and the internal political change was the deterioration of investment climate. The beginning of the 3nd National Economic and Social Development Plan saw the alternation and adjustment of policy in industrial investment. The resort to the measure of promotion for export policy was and attempt to solve the trade deficit and to recover the investment climate. In effect, the Government had issued two laws: Military Declaration 227 B.E. 2515 (A.D. 1972) and the Invesment. Promotion Act B.E. 2520 (A.D. 1977). Such laws had stipulated the specific measure for export promotion. As a result it helped certain import substation industries transformed to export oreinted ones, such as textile, garment and food industries. Also were other value added products such as colour television, air-conditioner and microwave appliances, at a later stage. However, the carry-out of both policy for import substitution and industry exportation together sometimes can affect each other. It is necessary to adjust both policy and to implement it synchonizingly.
Share
COinS