Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการยึดทรัพย์สินเกินส่วนที่ลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาต้องรับผิดชอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of writ fieri facias when seized property's value exceeds judgement debt
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มธุรา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
ไกรสร บวารมีอวยชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.473
Abstract
กระบวนการบังคับคดีโดยการยึดทรัพย์สินเป็นกระบวนการที่นำมาใช้เพื่อบังคับให้ลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้เงินตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งของศาล ดังนั้น กระบวนการดังกล่าวควรเป็นกระบวนการที่เป็นธรรมและชัดเจนต่อผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการบังคับคดีทุกฝ่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการยึดทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งในประเทศไทย ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการยึดทรัพย์สินเกินส่วนที่ลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาต้องรับผิดชอบ เนื่องด้วยไม่มีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายกำหนดวิธีการยึดทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาเท่าที่เพียงพอแก่การชำระหนี้ จึงทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาและบุคคลภายนอกซึ่งมิได้เป็นคู่ความในกระบวนพิจารณาในการที่ทรัพย์สินของตนถูกยึดเกินความจำเป็น และในขณะเดียวกันก็มิได้เป็นกระบวนการที่ให้ความคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาให้ได้รับชำระหนี้ครบถ้วนตามจำนวนหนี้ที่กำหนดไว้ในคำพิพากษา หรือคำสั่งของศาลด้วย ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาดังกล่าวและเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Procedure for the execution of judgment by writ of fiery facias is the process to enforce a debtor by judgment to conduct pecuniary performance according to the judgment or court order. Such procedural law and its process must be fair and lucid to ensure justice for all parties concern. This study uncovered the undesirable fact that the procedure for the execution of judgment by writ of fiery facias according to the provisions of the Civil Procedure Code of Thailand lacks necessary legal provision to facilitate the process of seizing property of a debtor by judgment for the only amount sufficient to cover the judgment debt. Unfairness thereby resulted from excessive seizing of debtor and third person’s property. At the same time, such procedure does not give any adequate assistance and protection to the judgment creditor for the whole performance of debt according to the judgment or court order. The author analyzed the aforesaid problems and recommends the suitable amendments to the Civil Procedure Code.
Share
COinS