Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างองค์กรการบริหารงานบุคคลของข้าราชการอัยการในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The structure of personnel administration of Thai public prosecutors
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.470
Abstract
อัยการเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในกระบวนการบริหารงานยุติธรรมทางอาญา มีหน้าที่รักษาผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณชนการดำเนินคดีอาญา และคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน จึงจำเป็นที่องค์กรอัยการจะต้องมีความเป็นอิสระปราศจากการแทรกแซงจากฝ่ายใดๆ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2478 อัยการอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของฝ่ายบริหารโดยสิ้นเชิง รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยสามารถเข้าไปสั่งการโดยตรงในเรื่องการปฏิบัติภารกิจ และการบริหารงานบุคคลของอัยการ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2478 จนกระทั่งถึงปี พ.ศ. 2503 จึงได้มีกฎหมายให้หลักประกันความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของอัยการ ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่ที่สำคัญในงานยุติธรรมทางอาญา แม้ว่าในการบริหารงานบุคคลของอัยการจะตกอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจของรัฐมนตรีก็ตาม ในปี พ.ศ. 2503 ได้มีกฎหมายจัดตั้ง “คณะกรรมการอัยการ" ขึ้นเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันในการบริหารงานบุคคลของอัยการให้เป็นอิสระ คณะกรรมการอัยการประกอบด้วย กรรมการจำนวน 11 คน โดยมีรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยเป็นประธาน แต่ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 ตำแหน่งประธานคณะกรรมการอัยการซึ่งเดิมรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยนั้นได้ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นข้าราชการอัยการบำนาญ ที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งจากอัยการทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการแยกตัวออกจากกระทรวงมหาดไทยของสำนักงานอัยการสูงสุดมาเป็นองค์กรอิสระภายใต้กำกับดูแลของนายกรัฐมนตรี โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการอัยการได้รับการวิจารณ์เป็นอย่างมากถึงการขาดความรับผิดชอบต่อองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษา จึงเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาความรับผิดชอบของคณะกรรมการที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นได้ 3 แนวทาง คือ 1. ให้คณะกรรมการอัยการมีโครงสร้างเหมือนอย่างปัจจุบัน นายกรัฐมนตรีมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในงานด้านงบประมาณของสำนักอัยการสูงสุด และมีอำนาจยับยั้งมติของคณะกรรมการอัยการในเรื่องการบริหารงานบุคคล 2. ควรที่จะเพิ่มเติมองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการอัยการโดยเพิ่มกรรมการผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิซึ่งเป็นบุคคลภายนอก โดยข้าราชการอัยการเป็นผู้เลือก และนายกรัฐมนตรียับยั้งมติของคณะกรรมการอัยการได้ 3. ประธานคณะกรรมการอัยการควรจะดำรงตำแหน่งโดยนายกรัฐมนตรี แทนที่จะเลือกจากข้าราชการอัยการบำนาญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public prosecution, as one of the most important mechanism in the administration of criminal justice, has to saveguard public interest in criminal procedure as well as to protect freedom of the people. It is therefore necessary that the public prosecution organization be independent from undue interference. The study has shown that until 1935, the public prosecution was under total control of the executive. The Minister of Interior could directly involve in both the performance of public prosecutors’ duties and personnel management. From 1935 to 1960, the law had guaranteed the autonomy of its most important function in criminal justice although in personnel management public prosecutors were still under the powers of the Minister. In 1960, the law instituted “the Public Prosecutor Service Commission" to ensure autonomy of public prosecution in the area of personnel administration. The Public Prosecutor Service Commission comprising of 11 members, was headed by the Minister of Interior. But in 1991, the Minister of Interior was replaced by a retired public prosecutor elected by all public prosecutors. This is due to the fact that the public prosecution ceased to be a department in Minister of Interior to be a department in Minister of Interior to be a full independent body under the tutelage power of the Prime Minister. The Structure and composition of the commission was heavily criticized for its lack of accountability. The study proposed therefore 3 alternatives which would create accountability to be adopted : 1. The present structed of the PPSC is still the same but the Prime Minister who is responsible for the budget of the office of the Attorney General is empowered to veto the resolution of the PPSC on personnel administration ; or 2. It should be added to the present composition of PPSC two more qualified outsiders elected by all public prosecutors as members of the Commission. This should be coupled with empowering the Prime Minister to veto the resolution adopted by the Commission 3. The president of PPSC should be assumed by the Prime Minister himself instead of an elected retired public prosecutor.
Creative Commons License