Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามริบทรัพย์สินผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีมาตรการบังคับใช้ต่อธนาคารหรือสถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of tracing the asset of narcotic offenders : a case study of enforcement measures on banks or financial institutions
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.468
Abstract
อาชญากรรมยาเสพติด เป็นอาชญากรรมที่มีการดำเนินงานในลักษณะขององค์กรอาชญากรรม และเป็นอาชญากรรมที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งนักค้ายาเสพติดจะนำเงินหรือรายได้จากการค้ายาเสพติดไปใช้เป็นทุนหมุนเวียนในการประกอบอาชญากรรมและใช้ขยายเครือข่ายขององค์กรอาชญากรรมต่อไป เป็นเหตุให้การปราบปรามยาเสพติดประสบความยากลำบาก รัฐบาลจึงได้ประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติมาตรการในการปราบปรามผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2534 โดยกำหนดมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำลายอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจขององค์กรอาชญากรรมยาเสพติด อย่างไรก็ตาม นักค้ายาเสพติดพยายามแสวงหาวีธีการเพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตน โดยการเปลี่ยนสภาพทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดให้กลายเป็นทรัพย์สินที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพื่อปกปิดแหล่งที่มาและร่องรอยการกระทำความผิดของตน สำหรับวิธีการที่ใช้กันมากวิธีหนึ่ง คือ การโยกย้ายเงินที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิดผ่านธนาคารหรือสถาบันการเงินเนื่องจากสามารถกระทำได้ง่าย ต่อเนื่องเป็นระบบ และยากต่อการตรวจสอบ เป็นเหตุให้การติดตามริบทรัพย์สินผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดประสบความยากลำบาก จากการศึกษา พระราชบัญญัติมาตรการในการปราบปรามผู้กระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2534 มีความเหมาะสมในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากยังขาดกลไกในการติดตามการโยกย้ายเงินผ่านธนาคารหรือสถาบันการเงิน ดังนั้นจึงควรพัฒนามาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ มาตรการสกัดการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งจะยังผลให้ธนาคารและสถาบันการเงินมีหน้าที่บางประการ แต่มาตรการนี้จะต้องไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจจึงจะไม่ทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศต้องถูกกระทบกระเทือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Narcotics crime is operated in the form of organized crime. The criminals make incredible profits from this type of crime. The proceeds derived from narcotics trafficking are further reinvested in or used to expand the network of this organized crime, consequently causing problems to the law enforcement officers and increasing difficulties to their works. Thus, the government decided to promulgate the Act on Measures for the Suppression of Offenders in an Offence Relating to Narcotics, B.E. 2534 to create the measure of assets forfeiture related to narcotics crime. The purpose is to cripple the economic influence of the narcotics organized crime. However, the narcotics traffickers are trying their best to find the methods of concealing their wealth, for instance, transform the assets derived from an illegal activity to legal assets by concealing the source of income and trails of their crime. One of the most popular method is through banks' or financial institutions' transactions. Because it is convenient, continuing and difficult to trace. This causes difficulties to the law enforcement officers to trace and forfeit the assets of narcotics offenders. According to the study the Act on Measures for the Suppression of Offenders in an offence Relating to Narcotics, B.E. 2534 is appropriate to a certain level, but still unable to solve the narcotics problem effectively because lack of mechanism to trace the transactions through banks of financial institutions. Thus, the development of legal measures to solve this problem should be done. Such measure is the Money Laundering Law which would cause banks and financial institutions several duties. This measure must not barricade the business. Therefore, the national economics would not be weaken.
Share
COinS