Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการที่เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการ ในกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานคมนาคมของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for private to join or operate in transportation infrastructure
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.455
Abstract
เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหากรจราจรและเพื่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของประชาชนในสังคม รัฐบาลจึงกำหนดนโยบายสนับสนุนให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการในกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานคมนาคมของรัฐ จากการศึกษา ผู้เขียนพบว่าแม้รัฐจะสนับสนุนให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการในกิจการดังกล่าวโดยรัฐให้หลักประกันไม่ทำการโอนกิจการและทรัพย์สินของผู้ลงทุนมาเป็นของรัฐ และกำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองตลอดจนการรักษาสิทธิประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่า ด้านอายุสัมปทานหรือระยะเวลาได้สิทธิตามสัญญา และด้านการคุ้มครองการกำหนดราคาค่าบริการตามสัญญา ตลอดจนการกำหนดค่าชดเชยแทนการให้เงินสนับสนุนก็ตาม แต่ปรากฏว่า การสนับสนุนให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการในกิจการดังกล่าวที่ผ่านมายังไม่บรรลุผลตามนโยบายของรัฐ เนื่องจากเอกชนผู้ลงทุนในกิจการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานคมนาคมของรัฐประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ นอกจากนโยบายของรัฐไม่มีความแน่นอนชัดเจนและขาดความต่อเนื่องแล้ว การริเริ่มโครงการเพื่อการก่อสร้างพื้นฐานคมนาคมขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับประชาชน อันมีผลทั้งทางบวกแลทางลบ ในการริเริ่มโครงการเหล่านี้ ในระยะเริ่มแรก ประชาชนมักจะไม่มีโอกาสหรือมีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็น (ประชาพิจารณ์) เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนถูกต้อง เพื่อมาประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินการโครงการดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะให้รัฐกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐที่ชัดเจนแน่นอนเพื่อสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาระยะยาวได้ นอกจากนี้รัฐต้องเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสารต่าง ๆ ให้ประชาชนรับรู้และสามารถเข้าใจได้ในระดับประชาพิจารณ์ เพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใสและความเข้าใจ อันจะเป็นการลดความขัดแย้งในความเห็นต่าง ๆ และทำให้เอกชนผู้ลงทุนเกิดความมั่นใจในการลงทุนในกิจการดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to solve the ever-worsening traffic problems and improve the way of life of citizens in society, the Government has formulated a policy supporting private sector joint or operation of the State’s transportation infrastructure projects. The study reveals that in spite of the Government’s support of private sector joint or operation of these project, either by providing guarantees that investors’ properties will not be transferred to the State, determination of coverage and protection of various privileges, whether with regard to the duration of concessions or duration of privileges according to contracts; protection for determination of service fees according to contracts and including compensation in lieu of supports; has not achieved the level of success targeted by Government. This is due to the myriad problems and obstacles encountered by private investors in the State’s transportation infrastructure projects. Apart from the lack of certainty, clarity and continuity of the Government’s policy, the initiation of projects to construct large-scale transportation infrastructure invariably affects the population, both positively and negatively. During the preliminary phases, the general public usually has little opportunity, or involvement, in expressing their opinions and debating the benefits and drawbacks that enable a complete review of information necessary for decision making in operating the projects. In this thesis, it is recommended that the Government outline decisive policies to overcome problems in the long term. Furthermore, the Government should ensure that information is made available to the public, and is understood by public. This will create understanding and transparency that will effectively reduce conflict steaming from differences of opinion, and ultimately encourage private investor confidence.
Creative Commons License