Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎบัตรสหประชาชาติกับปัญหาโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ ของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติภายหลังยุคสงครามเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UN Charter and the Mandate of the Security Council of United Nations in the post-cold war period
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรจักร เกษมสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งเน้นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของคณะมนตรความมั่นคง คือ การธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ โดยพิจารณาจากเนื้อความในกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ กรณีศึกษาต่างๆ รวมทั้งปัจจัยทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่า อุปสรรคสำคัญในการดำเนินงานของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง คือความขัดแย้งในผลประโยชน์และอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สงครามเย็น การใช้สิทธิยับยั้งของสมาชิกถาวรคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง แม้นว่า สงครามเย็นได้สิ้นสุดลงแล้ว แต่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงก็ไม่อาจดำเนินการอย่างสัมฤทธิ์ผลตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติได้ เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยอื่นเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ การปราศจากกองกำลังถาวรแห้งสหประชาชาติ และปราศจากการสนับสนุนทางการเงินของบรรดาประเทศสมาชิก ดังนั้น หลังจากที่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงได้ดำเนินการมาเป็นเวลาห้าสิบปี จึงควรที่จะพิจารณาแก้ไขกฎบัตรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงให้สอดคล้องกับสังคมระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ จำนวนสมาชิกถาวรคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง ขอบเขตการใช้สิทธิยับยั้ง รวมไปถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการแก้ไขกฎบัตร เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the structural and functional problems of the United Nations Security Council. The important role of the Security Council is to maintain international peace and security by examining the Charter of the United Nations, case studies and international political perspectives involved. The research indicates that the major obstacles 15 the Security Council's performance are the conflicts of interests and ideology between states in international arena which are a cause to cold war. The other problem of the Security Council is the VETO mechanism. Although the cold war has ended, the lack of permanent United Nations peace-keeping force and financial support from all members remain another obstacle 15 the Council's completion of its responsibilities as designated by the UN Charter. After some 50 years of its existence, the Security Council, therefore, may need structural changes to modify its functions, such changes require Charter amendments such as alteration of the numbers of the permanent member and, the rethinking of the VETO mechanism is reflect the more realistic world where economic power is as important if not more, as political power.
Share
COinS