Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เรสทริกชั่นแฟคเมนท์ดีเอ็นเอของสายใยเห็ดโคน (Termitomyces sp.) เห็ดฟาง (Volvariella volvacea) และเห็ดลูกผสมจากการรวมเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restriction fragment analysis of DNA from mycelium of termitomyces sp., volvariella volvacea and fusant-hybrid mushrooms
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.658
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์เรสทริกชั่นแฟคเมนท์ดีเอ็นเอ และวิธีการทำ RFLP ได้นำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบเห็ดลูกผสมจากการรวมเซลล์ โดยได้ศึกษารูปแบบของการเรียงตัวของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตัดด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ในสายใยของเห็ดโคน (Termi tomyces sp.) สายพันธุ์ Tl และ T3 เห็ดฟาง (Volvariella volvacea), V และเห็ดลูกผสมที่เกิดจากการรวมเซลล์ของสายพันธุ์ทั้งสองชนิด ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ VTI(7) | VTI (4y) และ VT3 พบว่า การตัดดีเอ็นเออย่างสมบูรณ์จะใช้ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้ประมาณ 3-5 ไมโครกรัม และเรสทริกชั่นเอนไซม์ Hind III, EcoR I, Pst I หรือ Sma I 6-10 หน่วย และเมื่อนำชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอไปแยกด้วย 1% อะกาโรสเจลอิเลกโทรโฟรีซีส จะได้รูปแบบของการเรียงด้วยของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตัดด้วยเรสทริกชั่นเอ็นไซม์ Hind III, EcoR I หรือ Pst I ที่แสดงแถบเด่นปรากฏชัดเจนในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ของเห็ดซึ่งแถบดีเอ็นเอของสายพันธุ์ลูกผสมจะมีขนาดเท่ากันกับแถบดีเอ็นเอของสายพันธุ์ต้นแบบ วิเคราะห์ RFLP ด้วยการทำ Southern blot hybridization โดยนำชิ้นส่วนของดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตัดด้วย Hind III มาไฮบริไดซ์กับไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอ (rDNA) โพรบขนาด 1.9 จากเห็ด Schizophyllum commune ได้ผลแสดงแถบดิเอ็นเอที่ไฮบริดไดซ์กันขึ้น ในสายพันธุ์ Tl จำนวน 6 แถบ ที่ขนาด 23.1, 9.4, 6.6, 6.0, 4.4 และ 3.5 kb สายพันธุ์ T3 จำนวน 3 แถบที่ขนาด 23.1, 9.4 และ 6.6 kb ส่วนในเห็ดฟางมีจำนวน 2 แถบ ที่ขนาด 23.1 และ 9.4 kb ในสายพันธุ์ลุกผสม VTl(7) และ VT3 แสดงแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ไฮบริดไดซ์ที่ขนาด 9.4 และ 6.6 kb และสายพันธุ์ VTI(4y) จำนวน 2 แถบ ที่ขนาด 23.1 และ 3.5 kb
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Restriction fragment analysis and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) were studied on the purpose to investigate fusant DNA from protoplast fusion. Restriction fragment analysis was performed using extracted DNA from Termitomyces sp., (strain Tl, T3), Volvariella volvacea (V) and fusant strains of VTI(7), VTI(4y) and VT3. Approximately, 3-5 ug of extracted DNA was completely digested Hind III, EcoR I, Pst I or Sma I using 6-10 units of individual enzyme. After complete digesttion, the DNA fragments were analyzed by 1% agarose gel electrophoresis. The restriction patterns obtained from digestion of DNA with Hind III, EcoR I, Pst I, clearly showed the distinctive bands of each strain of mushrooms. The restriction patterns of Hind III, EcoR I or Pst I digested DNA from fusants showed similar molecular size of all distinctive bands to those of the parents, Termitomyces sp. and Volvariella volvacea. The restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) was performed by Southern blot hybridization of Eind III digested mushroom DNA with 1.9 kb rDNA of Schizophyllum commune as DNA probe. The results from DNA - DNA hybridization showed 6 hybridized bands of Tl at size 23.1, 9.4, 6.6, 6.0, 4.4 and 3.5 kb, 3 hybridized bands of T3 at size 23.1, 9.4 and 6.6 kb and 2 bands of V at size 23.1 and 9.4 kb. Two bands of 9.4 and 6.6 kb were obtained from hybridization of Hind III digested DNA from fusant strain (VTI(7) and VT3) whereas two bands of 23.1 and 3.5 kb were obtained from fusant VTI(4y)
Creative Commons License