Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์เพื่อการผลิตเอนไซม์เดกซ์แทรนเนสของ Penicillium sp. สายพันธุ์ 61
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strain improvement for the dextranase production by Penicillium sp. 61
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.656
Abstract
Penicillium sp. สายพันธุ์ 61 เป็นสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้นที่คัดแยกได้จากดิน สามารถผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้ 86 หน่วยต่อมล. เมื่อทำการฉายแสงอุลตราไวโอเลตนาน 4 – 10 นาที พบว่าสามารถคัดเลือกได้สายพันธุ์ SMCU 1-80 ซึ่งผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้ 152 หน่วยต่อมล. เมื่อกลายพันธุ์สปอร์ของรานี้ต่อด้วยสาร NTG (N-methyl-N’-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine) ที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.3 มก. ต่อมล. เป็นเวลา 20-40 นาที 37 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้สายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้สูงจำนวนหนึ่งและเมื่อทำซ้ำอีกครั้งด้วย NTG จะได้สายพันธุ์ SMCU 3-14 ซึ่งกลายพันธุ์จาก SMCU 2-86 ซึ่งผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้ 330 หน่วยต่อมล. โดยมีความเสถียรสำหรับการสร้างเดกซ์แทรนเนส แม้ผ่านการถ่ายเชื้อ 20 ครั้ง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสของรา SMCU 3-14 ครือเพาะเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30-35 องศาเซียส) ความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.0 โดยมี 1% เดกซ์แทรนเป็นสารชักนำการสร้างเอนไซม์ ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนส 390 หน่วยต่อมล. โดย SMCU 3-14 นี้ สามารถชักนำการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสด้วย 1% เดกซ์แทรน ได้ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเดกซ์แทรนเนสคือ อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซียเซียส ความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.5-5.0 ความเข้มข้นของบัฟเฟอร์ 0.0225-0.0675 โมลาร์ เอนไซม์เดกซ์แทรนเนสข้างต้น จะให้แอนคติวิตี 600 หน่วยต่อมล. เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้ภาวะนี้เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อความเป็นกรดด่างในช่วง 3.5-8.0 ความเข้มข้นของบัฟเฟอร์ 0.0095.0.475 โมลาร์ จะสูญเสียแอคติวิตีเกือบสมบูรณ์ เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที การศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่า ค่า Km ของเดกซ์แทรนเนสต่อเดกซ์แทรน T-2000 ลดต่ำลงเป็น 0.408 x 10-6 โมลาร์เมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Penicillium sp. 61, a wild type organism isolated from soil was found capable of producing dextranase at 86 units/ml. Upon exposing to a UV-light for 4-10 minutes, a mutant strain designated SMCU 1-80 was isolated that capable of producing dextranase at 152 units/ml. Further treatment of spores thereof with 0.3 mg/ml of NTG (N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine) for 20-40 minutes at 37 ๐c resulted in a number of mutants with high dextranase activities. Additional round of treatment with NTG yielded another high producer strain, SMCU 3-14, a mutant of the first NTG treated SMCU 2-86 with ability of producing dextranase at 330 units/ml. Such mutant could retain the same level of dextranase production even after 20 rounds of subculture. Optimum conditions for dextranase production were cultivation at room temperature (30-35 ℃), pH 4.0 with 1% dextran as inducer by which the organism could produce dextranase at 390 units/ml. The mutant SMCU 3-14 could produce dextranase in response to the induction by 1% dextran better than that of wild type. Optimum conditions for dextranase activity were at 55 ℃, pH 4.5-5.0 in 0.0225-0.0675 M buffer such condition gave the above dextranase with activity of 600 units/ml. Enzyme exhibited stability to pH from 3.5 to 8.0 in 0.0095-0.475 M buffer while completely lost the activity at 55 ℃, 30 minutes. Kinetic study of the enzyme revealed a over apparent Km value of 0.408 X 10-6M toward substrate dextran T-2000 in comparison to that of wild type.
ISBN
9746325337
Share
COinS