Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของน้ำสกัดจากหอยสองฝาชนิดมีพิษและไม่มีพิษต่อการสร้างเทโทรโดทอกซิน และพิษอัมพาตจากหอยโดยแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of infusions from toxic and nontoxic bivalves on productions of tetrodotoxins and paralytic shellfish poisons by bacteria
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจณา จันทองจีน
Second Advisor
นิคม ชัยศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.653
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่เชื้อแบคทีเรียอาจจะเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่ง ที่ทำให้สัตว์ทะเลมีพิษ จึงได้เลี้ยงแบคทีเรีย 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 3 สายพันธุ์ คือกลุ่มที่สร้างพิษสูง กลุ่มสร้างพิษต่ำและกลุ่มไม่สร้างพิษ โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่างๆ กันคือ น้ำสกัดจากหอยทรายซึ่งเป็นหอยมีพิษที่มีช่วงระยะความเป็นพิษสูง (เดือน ม.ค-มิ.ย) และพิษต่ำ (เดือน ก.ค-ธ.ค) น้ำสกัดจากหอยกระปุกและน้ำสกัดจากหอยรูปหัวใจซึ่งเป็นหอยไม่มีพิษ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการสร้างสรรกีดขวางช่องโซเดียมกับการเลี้ยงเชื้อด้วยอาหารเหลวที่ใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารกีดขวางช่องโซเดียม ด้วยวิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและวิเคราะห์ชนิดของอนุพันธ์ ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของสารมีพิษที่สร้างขึ้น โดยวิธีเอชพีแอลซี พบว่าแบคทีเรียกลุ่มสร้างพิษสูงและกลุ่มสร้างพิษต่ำทั้ง 6 สายพันธุ์ สามารถสร้างสารพิษได้สูงที่สุด เมื่อเลี้ยงในน้ำสกัดจากหอยทรายระยะพิษสูง และพบอนุพันธ์ที่สร้างได้สูงกว่าในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้ออื่น คืออนุพันธ์กลุ่มเทโทรโดทอกซินและกลุ่มซัคซิทอกซิน ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของพิษอัมพาตจากหอย จาการตรวจปริมาณองค์ประกอบของน้ำสกัดชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าโปรตีน ไนโตรเจนและคาร์โบไฮเดรทมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ปริมาณฟอสเฟตและกรดอะมิโนบางชนิดมีปริมาณต่ำในน้ำสกัดจากหอยทรายระยะพิษสูง จากการตรวจสอบทรายและน้ำทะเลที่แวดล้อมรอบหอยทราย ที่เก็บตัวอย่างในระยะพิษสูง พบว่าถ้านำทรายและน้ำทะเลไปทำให้อนุภาคแตกด้วยคลื่นเสียง จะมีปริมาณสารกีดขวางช่องโซเดียมสูงกว่าในตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ทำให้อนุภาคแตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the possibility of bacterial intoxication in marine organisms, three strains from each group of high-, low- and non-toxin producing bacteria were cultivated in media containing infusions of sand clams collected during high-(Jan-June) and low-(July-Dec.) toxicity periods, non-toxic ridged venus clams, and non-toxic heart clams. Sodium channel blockers (SCB) produced by the bacteria were compared with their SCB productions in artificial liquid medium. Amount of SCB and their derivatives were determined by tissue culture assay and HPLC, respectively. Not only SCB production in six strains of high- and low-toxin producing bacteria cultivated in high toxic sand clam infusion were higher than other media but tetrodotoxin and saxitoxin, the paralytic shellfish poison derivatives, also did. Similar amounts of protein, nitrogen and carbohydrate were found in all bivalve infusions, whereas the lowest concentrations of phosphate and some amino acids were found in high toxic sand clam infusion only. SCB determination in the surrounding sand and seawater collected during high toxicity period showed that sonicated samples contained higher amounts of toxins than unsonicated samples.
Creative Commons License