Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในการค้าระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีการเจรจาต่อรองเรื่องการค้าสินค้าเกษตร ในการประชุมแกตต์รอบอุรุกวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of international trade : a case study of agricultural trade negotiations in the Uruguay Round of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT)
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน วัฒนายากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.576
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเจรจาต่อรองเรื่องการค้าสินค้าเกษตรในการประชุมแกตต์รอบอุรุกวัย ใน ช่วงปี ค.ศ.1986-1993 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเมืองระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและประชาคมยุโรปเป็นตัวกำหนดข้อตกลงทางด้านสินค้าเกษตรในกรรมสารสุดท้าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศมหาอำนาจ ซึ่งก็คือ สหรัฐอเมริกาและประชาคมยุโรป เป็นผู้กำหนดความสำเร็จ ของการเจรจาการค้าสินค้าเกษตร โดยที่การแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์และการใช้อิทธิพลของสหรัฐอเมริกาและประชาคมยุโรป เป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จของการเจรจาและเป็นตัวกำหนดข้อตกลงทางด้านสินค้าเกษตร จะเห็นได้จากการที่ประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งสองในเบื้องต้นไม่สามารถประนีประนอมกันได้ในการประชุมระดับรัฐมนตรีที่กรุงบรัสเซลส์ เมื่อปี ค.ศ.1990 จึงทำให้การประชุมครั้งนั้นประสบความล้มเหลว แต่เมื่อประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งสองสามารถบรรลุข้อตกลง แบลร์เฮาส์โดยการประนีประนอมและแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ได้แล้ว ก็ทำให้การเจรจาการค้าสินค้าเกษตรในการประชุมที่กรุงเจนิวาเมื่อปี ค.ศ.1993 ประสบผลสำเร็จ และข้อตกลงทางด้านสินค้าเกษตรยังเป็นผลมาจากการปรับข้อตกลง แบลร์เฮาส์ที่เป็นข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งสอง เข้ากับความตกลงเรื่องสินค้าเกษตรในร่างกรรมสารสุดท้าย ผลของการศึกษายังพบว่า ประเทศขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กสามารถรวมตัวกันเป็นพันธมิตร เพื่อสร้างอำนาจต่อรองในการเจรจาการค้าสินค้าเกษตรได้ในระดับหนึ่ง จะเห็นได้จากการที่กลุ่มแคร์นค์ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ส่งออกสินค้าเกษตร 14 ประเทศ สามารถผลักดันให้การเจรจาการค้าสินค้าเกษตรเป็นวาระสำคัญของรอบอุรุกวัยได้ และยังสามารถเป็นตัวประสานความขัดแย้งระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งสองได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ตลอดจนมีส่วนร่วมในการร่างเนื้อหาของความตกลงเรื่องสินค้าเกษตรด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบอีกว่า นโยบายการเกษตรเดิมของแต่ละประเทศภาคี เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเจรจาการค้าสินค้าเกษตร โดยเฉพาะนโยบายเกษตรร่วมของประชาคมยุโรป หลังจากได้รับการแก้ไขแล้ว ก็สามารถดำเนินการเจรจาต่อรองในขั้นตอนต่อ ๆ ไปได้ และผลของการศึกษายังพิสูจน์ว่า กระบวนการเจรจาต่อรองการค้าสินค้าเกษตรในระดับพหุภาคี มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีกรอบพื้นฐาน เช่น ร่างกรรมสารสุดท้าย สำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเจรจาของประเทศภาคีร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the agricultural trade negotiations in the GATT Uruguay Round during 1986-1993. The thesis's main objective is to show that politics between the United States and the European Community is the determinant factor of the Agreement on Agriculture in the Final Act. The finding of this study demonstrates that the major powers, specifically the United States and the European Community are the key actors in the success of the agricultural trade negotiations. The exchange of interests between the US and the EC and the exertion of influence by the two players on the negotiation process are very critical in determining the success of the trade negotiation and the Agreement on Agriculture. It can be explained that when the two powers could not compromise in the 1990 Brussels ministerial meeting, the meeting ended in a total breakdown. In 1993, when the two powers reached the Blair House Accord by a compromise, the agricultural trade negotiations on the 1993 Geneva meeting, therefore, could be concluded. The Agreement on Agriculture was also a combined product of the Blair House Accord and the text on agriculture of the Draft Final Act. This study also illustrates that the middle and smaller countries can form a coalition to increase their bargaining power for the agricultural trade negotiations. The Cairns Group of 14 agricultural exporting countries, for example, had played a significant role in making the agricultural trade negotiations an Important agenda in the Uruguay Round. Furthermore, the Cairns Group was able, to a certain degree, to act as a moderator in alleviating the conflict between the United States and the European Community. Also, the Cairns Group was able to participate in drafting the text on agriculture. This study also shows that the original agricultural policy of each Contracting Party is a major obstacle in the agricultural trade negotiations, especially the Common Agricultural Policy of the European Community. After the original policy was amended, the negotiation process, therefore, was able to move forward. Finally, this study proves that it is extremely important to have a basic framework, such as the Draft Final Act for the agricultural trade negotiation process at a multilateral level.
ISBN
9746323784
Share
COinS