Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของประชาคมยุโรป : ศึกษาการตัดสินใจเรื่องข้อกำหนดแนวทาง ว่าด้วยการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The European community's enviroument policy : a study of the decision-making on the environmental impact assessment directive
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขียน ธีระวิทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.574
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดเน้นที่จะศึกษาว่า ประชาคมยุโรปมีวิธีการจัดการกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างไร ประเด็นที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ การอนุมัติข้อกำหนดแนวทางว่าด้วยการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของประชาคมผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อกำหนดแนวทางว่าด้วยการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมฉบับนี้และกระบวนการในการจัดการกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของประชาคมยุโรปนั้นได้ดำเนินการโดยอาศัยวิธีการดำเนินงานแบบเหนือรัฐ สิ่งนี้เห็นได้จากบทบาทที่เด่นชัดของคณะกรรมาธิการ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นองค์กรเหนือรัฐโดยรูปแบบ และลักษณะงาน นอกจากนี้บทบาทของคณะกรรมาธิการยังได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐสภายุโรป ซึ่งมีสมาชิกเป็นตัวแทนของภูมิภาคมากกว่าเป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละรัฐสมาชิก และแม้สภารัฐมนตรีอาจจะมีอำนาจในการยับยั้งการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการในทางทฤษฎี แต่ในทางปฏิบัติสภารัฐมนตรียังคงชอบการปฏิบัติการร่วมกันในการจัดการกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าการปฏิบัติการโดยลำพังของแต่ละรัฐสมาชิกเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on how the European Community deals with the environmental problem. The adoption of the environmental impact assessment directive is used as a case study. The result of the research shows that this environmental impact assessment directive and the processes involved suggested that in dealing with the environmental issues, the European Community, then, had already adopted a supranational approach. This was revealed by the prominent roles played by the European Commission, a supranational organization by virtue of its formation and function. Its deeds were further backed up by the forum of regional representatives, not national representatives, the European Parliament. The Council of Ministers, might have a veto power in theory, but in practice it also prefered a collective effort to an individual national effort in dealing with the environmental problem.
Creative Commons License