Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐกับการกำหนดวาระความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ในเหตุการณ์ พฤษภาคม 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai Rath newspaper and agenda setting of political conflict in the May crisis 1992
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.413
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการให้น้ำหนักและความสำคัญ การแสดงทัศนะหรือท่าที และการให้เหตุผล ในการนำเสนอข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง บทบรรณาธิการ และคอลัมน์ประจำของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เพื่อตรวจสอบจุดยืนของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง กรณีวิกฤตการณ์พฤษภาคม 2535 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และทฤษฎีการกำหนดวาระสาร ผลการวิจัยพอสรุปได้ดังนี้ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งผู้ถ่ายทอดและผู้กำหนดวาระทางการเมืองของฝ่ายรัฐบาล ทหาร และกลุ่มคณะรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแห่งชาติ (รสช.) ไปยังผู้อ่านได้อย่างชัดเจน ในประเด็นเรื่องการสนับสนุน พล.อ.สุจินดา คราประยูร ในตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรี โดยเหตุผลด้านกฎหมาย การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจ และเรื่อง นายณรงค์ วงศ์วรรณ กรณีข้อกล่าวหาค้ายาเสพติด ด้วยเหตุผลด้านการเมือง หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐแสดงท่าทีไม่เป็นปฏิปักษ์กับรัฐบาล เช่นการเขียนพาดหัวข่าวสร้างความเป็นกลาง และพาดหัวข่าวตามกระแสความเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง รวมถึงการแสดงทัศนะที่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการชุมนุมประท้วง ด้วยเหตุผลด้านกฎหมาย การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจ ในคอลัมน์ประจำและบทบรรณาธิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the emphasis and significance of the news coverage, to analyse the viewpoint and reasons towards political conflict and to inspect the standpoint of Thai Rath newspaper during the May Crisis 1992. Using descriptive analysis, this study aims to explain the results in accordance with agenda setting theory. The analysis expresses that Thai Rath newspaper obviously informs and sets the political agenda of the government and military: the support of Gen. Suchinda Kraprayoon and his premiership with legal, political and economic reasons and the accusation of Narong Wongwan’s drugs trafficking in the reason of politics. The standpoint of Thai Rath newspaper does not against the government. To be political actor, Thai Rath makes its headlines nuetral and omits protesting the government. Likely, both columns and editorial dissent the pro-democracy demonstration in the reasons of law, politics and economics.
Creative Commons License